Full Report
Industry — The Synthetic Biology / Cell-Programming Arena
Ginkgo plays in synthetic biology — engineering living cells (yeast, bacteria, mammalian) to make a specific molecule on demand: a drug, an enzyme, a crop protein, a fragrance. The industry sits at the intersection of three larger pools: pharma R&D outsourcing, life-sciences tools and automation, and government biodefense funding. What is new is the attempt to industrialize biology the way semiconductors industrialized silicon: high-throughput lab automation ("foundries"), proprietary DNA-sequence libraries, and ML models trained on experimental data.
The mental map for the rest of this report: a small group of well-funded platform companies are trying to convince pharma, ag and industrial customers to outsource biological R&D to them — and those customers' own internal labs are the dominant competing alternative.
1. Industry in One Page
The industry sells outsourced biological R&D as a service, priced as fee-for-service work (like a CRO) or as multi-year programs with royalties and milestones tied to the customer's product success. Customers are pharma, agriculture, industrial-biotech and government. Profits exist when a platform's reusable assets (automation, ML models, validated host cells, sequence libraries) let it run more experiments per dollar than a customer's in-house lab — but to date the public synbio cohort has been pre-profit and pre-cash-flow, funded by IPO proceeds raised in 2020–2021. The cycle is driven by biotech venture funding, pharma R&D budgets, and government biodefense appropriations — all three turned down sharply in 2022–2024 and revenue contracted across the cohort. The platform companies' largest competitor is not each other — it is the customer's own internal R&D team choosing to keep work in-house.
Takeaway: Ginkgo sits in layers 2 and 3 (cell-programming platform and automation tools), competes against layer 4 (CROs) on the tools side, and was — until its Q1 2026 divestiture announcement — also in layer 6 (biosecurity).
The McKinsey Global Institute has projected the addressable market for bioengineered products could reach roughly $4 trillion over 2030–2040, and industry analysts forecast the synthetic biology services market itself growing at 17–22% per year toward roughly $48 billion by 2030. Both figures are forward projections, not current revenue pools. Today the listed pure-play synbio platform cohort generates well under $2 billion in combined revenue.
2. How This Industry Makes Money
Synbio platforms monetize biological R&D in two layers, and the mix matters more than the headline revenue number.
The profit-pool stack is unusual: nearly all near-term gross profit comes from upfront service fees and tools, but nearly all long-term equity value is supposed to come from the downstream royalty stream — which is option-like (you get paid only if a customer's drug or product reaches market). The cost stack has three big buckets:
Bargaining power sits firmly with the customer. Pharma R&D departments are sophisticated buyers with multiple alternatives (in-house, CRO, AI-bio startup, several synbio platforms) and they negotiate hard on royalty/milestone terms. Ginkgo's 2024 commercial-terms change — removing downstream value share from certain program types — was an admission that customers were unwilling to pay full royalty rates and that platforms need shorter, cleaner revenue.
3. Demand, Supply, and the Cycle
Synthetic biology is cyclical along three independent axes, and 2022–2025 was a synchronized downturn on all three.
To make the COVID-era distortion concrete: Ginkgo's biosecurity segment generated $334M of revenue in FY2022 (peak pandemic services) and just $37M in FY2025, a 89% decline. That single segment swing accounts for most of the company's revenue collapse from $478M (FY2022) to $170M (FY2025).
The cell-engineering side has its own cycle: revenue per program peaked in FY2020–2021 and has been declining since as customers negotiate harder, programs get smaller, and Ginkgo unbundles services into shorter Datapoints engagements.
The cycle this time matters. The 2022–2024 biotech downturn was both deeper and longer than prior cycles. Many of the small/mid biotech clients that drove platform demand in 2020–2021 have since wound down or merged. Revenue lost to client attrition does not come back when XBI recovers — the customer is gone.
4. Competitive Structure
The industry is fragmented at the platform layer and oligopolistic at the tools/CRO layer. Ginkgo's own 10-K identifies four competitor archetypes, and they have very different economics:
The listed-cohort competition is small in dollar terms but large in narrative. Five public peers cluster between roughly $260M and $3.5B of market cap and all run negative operating margins:
What the chart says: Twist sits at the most mature corner (tools-like scale, ~50% GM); AbCellera and Codexis have very high stated gross margins because their COGS lines are essentially scientist-hours rolled into operating expense, not COGS. Recursion sits at low GM because most of its "revenue" is a strategic collaboration payment with high pass-through costs. Ginkgo lands mid-pack on margin but with disproportionately large net losses relative to revenue — a sign that the platform is still oversized for its current revenue base.
5. Regulation, Technology, and Rules of the Game
Synthetic biology is regulated at the product level, not the platform level — Ginkgo itself does not need an FDA license to operate, but every customer who turns a Ginkgo-engineered cell into a drug, food, crop input, or cosmetic does. That makes regulatory cycles a demand driver, not a cost driver, and it pushes the platform's economics toward "picks-and-shovels" exposure across many regulated end markets.
On the technology side, three shifts have changed economics in the last 24 months: (1) generative protein and DNA-sequence models have substantially reduced the experimental rounds needed for protein-engineering campaigns; (2) lab automation has crossed a usability threshold — "autonomous lab" workflows that needed a PhD-level operator in 2020 now run with limited supervision; (3) DNA synthesis costs have fallen another order of magnitude, eroding the moat of legacy DNA-tools vendors and pushing differentiation up the stack toward proprietary datasets and screening assays.
6. The Metrics Professionals Watch
For a pre-profit synbio platform, the usual GAAP scorecard is misleading — net income is a function of stock-based compensation and impairments more than business momentum. The metrics that actually move investor judgment are below.
The chart captures the central tension: cumulative program count keeps growing (the royalty option pool builds), but new programs per year peaked in FY2023 and fell roughly 33% in FY2024, indicating that the platform's top-of-funnel slowed before management announced the 2024 commercial-terms changes.
7. Where Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc. Fits
Ginkgo is the largest horizontal cell-programming platform in the public market — broader by end-market breadth than any single vertical specialist, but smaller by revenue than the tools-oriented public peers (Twist, Schrödinger). It is best thought of as a biology-focused R&D-services platform attempting to become a tools/automation business, while sitting on a long-tail royalty option book from prior multi-year programs.
Pivot to autonomous labs. As of Q1 2026, Ginkgo has divested its Biosecurity business and is positioning the remaining company as a "cell engineering tools + autonomous lab" platform with three offerings (Solutions, Datapoints, Cloud Lab) running on its Nebula autonomous-lab infrastructure. This is a strategic narrative change, not yet a financial reset — Q1 2026 revenue fell 49% year-over-year to $19M. The industry backdrop for this pivot — pharma R&D outsourcing, AI/automation in biology, US biosecurity reshoring — is supportive; execution is unproven.
8. What to Watch First
Five-to-seven observable signals that will tell you whether the synbio industry backdrop is improving or deteriorating for Ginkgo, ordered by how quickly each one shows up.
Bottom line: Ginkgo plays in a structurally growing market with a real technology edge, but it competes for a customer dollar that has cheaper alternatives in CRO and in-house R&D, and it has burned cash through a synchronized downturn in all three of its demand engines.
Know the Business — Ginkgo Bioworks (DNA)
Bottom line. Ginkgo is a cash-rich, revenue-shrinking biological R&D-services platform priced close to its net cash. The historical "platform with royalty upside" thesis has been retired by management; the new thesis is a tools-and-automation pivot (RACs, Datapoints, Cloud Lab) financed out of an $422M cash pile burning at $170–180M per year. The decisive question is not revenue growth but whether the tools pivot finds product-market fit before the cash optionality runs out — and whether $606M of future lease commitments end up being a cash liability the market is currently ignoring.
Currency: USD. Financial figures in millions unless noted. Market data as of 2026-05-08; financials as of FY2025 10-K filed 2026-02-26.
1. How This Business Actually Works
Ginkgo sells biological R&D capacity to customers who want to engineer cells, proteins, enzymes or strains but do not want to build (or expand) the lab themselves. Two things are now happening at once: the legacy business (multi-year "Solutions" programs with downstream royalties) is shrinking by design, and a new tools business (selling lab automation hardware, AI-ready datasets, and a "cloud lab" service) is being scaled in its place. The pivot — formalized in 2024 with the explicit removal of downstream value share from "certain program types" — is from a CRO-with-call-options model to a picks-and-shovels model.
FY25 Revenue ($M)
FY25 Operating Loss ($M)
FY25 Free Cash Flow ($M)
Cash + Securities ($M)
The economic engine in one sentence. Ginkgo wants to convert experimentation into a metered service the way AWS did with compute — the unit of sale moves from a multi-year scientist-team to a per-experiment data package or a rental for an automated lab. The platform "improves with scale" only if customers actually buy the metered units; in the old Solutions model, scale was Ginkgo's own scientist headcount, and that has now shrunk to 485 (from ~1,400 at peak).
Where margin actually comes from. Gross margin looks healthy at 72% for FY25 because reported "cost of revenue" only captures Biosecurity COGS plus a thin Datapoints/automation COGS — the much bigger labor and facility costs sit in R&D and G&A. The true contribution structure is:
The bottleneck of the business is no longer scientific capability — Ginkgo has the technology — it is customer adoption of a new buying motion. Pharma scientists are accustomed to either keeping work in-house or contracting it out as a project. Buying "an autonomous lab as a service" or "a Datapoints package" is a different procurement, a different budget line, and often a different signoff. That re-education is what the Boston frontier lab and the OpenAI/PNNL announcements are designed to accelerate.
Bargaining power lives with the customer. Three of Ginkgo's most public partnerships (Motif, BiomEdit, related-party termination) ended in non-cash deferred-revenue releases totaling roughly $57M across FY24 and FY25 — i.e., the customer walked, Ginkgo kept the cash already paid, but no new economics. The 2024 decision to remove downstream value share from many program types was effectively an admission that customers would not pay the platform's stated royalty price.
2. The Playing Field
The right peer set is five publicly-traded TechBio / synbio platforms named in Ginkgo's own 10-K Competition section — none of them is profitable, and the market is paying for very different things in each name.
What this peer set reveals. The market is paying very different prices for very different things. Twist trades at 9× revenue on a real tools-company trajectory (20% YoY growth, shrinking FCF burn, mid-50s gross margins). Recursion and AbCellera trade at 15–16× revenue on drug-pipeline option value, not revenue — gross margins there are accounting illusions (ABCL reports 100% GM because scientist costs sit below the gross-profit line; RXRX has 5% GM because pass-through pharma collaboration costs sit in COGS). Ginkgo at 3.6× EV/revenue sits with the cheapest names (Codexis at 3.8×) — the market is not paying for the option book or the tools pivot. That is the central valuation tension.
The pricing comparison that matters. Ginkgo's EV of $621M is only modestly above its operating asset base; subtract $422M of cash and securities and the market is valuing the entire business (platform, programs, ~2.7B-gene library, customer roster, RAC IP, Boston frontier lab) at roughly $200M. Twist is worth 17× that ratio on roughly 2.2× the revenue. Either the autonomous-lab pivot is real, or the market is right that the franchise is in run-off.
What "good" looks like here is Schrödinger — FCF-positive in FY25 ($12M) on $256M of revenue at 56% GM, validating that a TechBio platform can reach breakeven without giving up pipeline option value. Ginkgo's $125–150M FY26 burn target (versus $179M FY25) implies a similar trajectory in roughly two years if revenue stops decaying. Twist shows the alternative path — accept the tools-company identity and grind margins higher quarter by quarter.
3. Is This Business Cyclical?
Yes, on three independent cycles — and the company is currently on the wrong side of all three at once, which is why the income statement looks the way it does.
The two cycles that hurt most were synchronized: a step-down in biosecurity (post-pandemic normalization) collided with a multi-year biotech-funding drought that thinned out small-customer demand for Solutions. Cell engineering revenue per active program has compressed materially — from roughly $1.0M per active program at the FY22 peak to roughly $0.75M in FY25 (133/176 ≈ 0.76, using the FY24 active-program count since management stopped publishing the metric in Q4 2024). That is the cycle's fingerprint at the unit level.
The cyclical tell that matters. Management stopped reporting New Programs / Active Programs / Cumulative Programs as KPIs starting Q4 FY24, citing the restructuring. The decision coincided with the metric inflecting downward (78 new programs FY23 → 52 FY24). Investors should treat the disappearance of a KPI during a cyclical trough as data, and demand that the new "RAC deployments" and "Datapoints customers" disclosures replace it with similar visibility.
What is not cyclical: the lease overhang ($606M of post-2026 commitments) and the convertible-note-style obligations to Google Cloud and Twist. Those are structural and persist regardless of where the biotech cycle goes.
4. The Metrics That Actually Matter
GAAP earnings tell you almost nothing about Ginkgo right now — net loss is dominated by stock-based compensation, lease impairments, mark-to-market on warrants and equity investments, and one-time deferred-revenue releases. The metrics that determine value sit elsewhere.
Burn was cut 55% in FY25, but the cash balance has fallen 73% from its 2021 IPO peak to $423M, with $171M of operating outflow in FY25 alone. Management guides $125–150M for FY26, which puts year-end 2026 cash near $280–300M before any ATM issuance, biosecurity divestiture proceeds, or new financing — and before honoring the $47M PNNL surety bond restricted until ~2029. The optionality window for the pivot is roughly 2026–2028; not infinite, not imminently in crisis.
5. What Is This Business Worth?
The right valuation lens for Ginkgo today is liquidation value plus optionality, not multiples of revenue or EBITDA. Revenue is shrinking; EBITDA is negative; the company has $1.8B of federal NOLs that will never be used by Ginkgo alone. What you are buying is a balance sheet plus a portfolio of real options whose values depend on independent outcomes.
Reading the table. Using the peer-valuation snapshot (cash $373M, total debt $411M), Ginkgo's EV is roughly $621M and net financial position is slightly net-debt. But of the $411M "debt," most is convertible/warrant-related and operating-lease-derived rather than bank borrowings the company has to refinance. The simpler way to think about value is market cap $583M ≈ $422M cash + securities + $161M for everything else — i.e., the market is currently paying about one year's revenue for the platform, library, autonomous-lab infrastructure, and royalty book combined.
What would justify a premium. Three things, in this order: (1) hard evidence that RAC deployments are happening outside Boston at scale — preferably one named top-10 pharma anchor; (2) Datapoints revenue disclosed separately and growing >50% YoY with positive contribution margin; (3) FY26 cash burn coming in at the low end of guidance ($125M or below) with no new ATM issuance beyond modest amounts. Each of these tests the autonomous-lab thesis without requiring a return to FY22-level revenue.
What would justify a deeper discount. (1) Failure to sublease the new Drydock space and persistent $40M+ excess-lease drag; (2) RAC sales pipeline failing to convert beyond DOE/national-lab one-offs; (3) Biosecurity divestiture closing for trivial proceeds or being delayed; (4) restart of major SBC issuance to retain talent during the pivot; (5) cash burn re-accelerating in 2027 as restructuring cuts are lapped and growth investments are required.
The reason this is not a sum-of-the-parts exercise: there are no listed subsidiaries, no separately-valued asset stakes large enough to swing the thesis, and the two reporting segments are converging on one (post-Biosecurity-divestiture). The right mental model is a single-engine business with a balance sheet floor and three independent options layered on top.
6. What I'd Tell a Young Analyst
Stop modeling revenue. Model cash and adoption. Ginkgo's revenue line is contaminated by deferred-revenue releases from terminated contracts, non-cash consideration, and one-off government programs. The numbers that determine whether this stock is worth $9 or $25 or $3 in eighteen months are quarterly cash burn, RAC deployments at third-party sites, and whether Datapoints turns into a disclosed recurring revenue line. If the next earnings deck does not break out tools revenue separately, that is itself information.
Take the company's own KPI suspension seriously. Management stopped reporting New Programs, Active Programs, and Cumulative Programs in Q4 FY24 — the same window in which those metrics were inflecting down. This was disclosed transparently, but the analytical work is to insist that the replacement disclosures (RACs deployed, Datapoints customers, Cloud Lab pilots) be at least as informative. Until they are, assume the worst about the trend in whatever is not being reported.
Watch the lease, not the lab. The $606M of post-2026 lease commitments and $54M annual excess-lease drag is the single biggest hidden liability and the one most likely to surprise. Boston biotech lab vacancies are at multi-year highs; subleasing the new Drydock build-out at favorable economics is not assured. Every quarterly call should be a chance to update the sublease pipeline.
The thesis is binary, the price is asymmetric. Trading at roughly 1× cash + securities, downside is bounded by the balance sheet (assuming the lease overhang doesn't reprice it), while upside requires the autonomous-lab pivot to find one validating anchor customer. The market that called Ginkgo a 2021 SPAC bust may be missing that the company is quietly turning into Twist circa 2019 — a sub-scale tools business on a path. Or it may be right, in which case the cash is the floor. The work each quarter is to update which of those two stories the new disclosures support.
The thing the market is most likely underestimating: that the OpenAI/PNNL announcements are real validation of a category (autonomous labs) that did not exist as a category eighteen months ago, in a year when the US government is actively funding it ($100M NSF AI cloud-lab initiative; BIOSECURE Act tailwinds). The thing the market is most likely overestimating: management's ability to operate that pivot inside a cost structure built for a $500M-revenue services business, with $606M of lease obligations and an ATM that has only printed $18M in twelve months.
Competition - Ginkgo Bioworks (DNA)
Competitive Bottom Line
Ginkgo's claimed moat — being the only public company doing horizontal cell programming across pharma, ag, industrial and biosecurity — is partly real but partly an artefact of the rest of the field being too small or too vertical to want what Ginkgo is selling. The platform is broader and better-instrumented than any vertical peer, but in FY2025 it was the only listed synbio-platform peer with revenue shrinking (-32% YoY) while four of five comparators grew 19% to 27%. The competitor that matters most is not another listed name — it is the customer's own in-house R&D, which Ginkgo's 10-K names as the primary alternative for cell engineering work. Among public peers, Twist Bioscience (tools that scale at 20%+ with improving unit economics) and Schrödinger (the only FCF-positive peer in this cohort in FY2025) are the relevant proof-points that a TechBio platform can reach breakeven — Ginkgo has not yet shown either.
Currency: USD. Market data as of 2026-05-08; FY2025 fundamentals from each company's most recent 10-K.
The Right Peer Set
The five comparators below come straight from Ginkgo's own FY2025 10-K "Competition" section (business.txt L364-398) and were retained after a cross-check against external coverage. Each peer maps to a named category in the disclosure: AbCellera (antibody discovery) and Codexis (enzymes) are the named "verticalized cell engineering platforms"; Recursion and Schrödinger are the largest listed examples of the "newer AI entrants in the emerging TechBio area"; Twist Bioscience is the closest synbio-tools comparable, both a supplier to Ginkgo (commercial collaboration revised in May 2025) and a partial workflow substitute. CROs and integrated-automation peers named in the same section (Charles River, Evotec, WuXi Biologics, Thermo Fisher, HighRes Biosolutions, Automata) are excluded as peer-multiple comparators because their scale ($1B-$40B revenue) or business model (regulated CDMO, diversified tools) makes their unit economics non-comparable to a $170M-revenue platform — they appear in the threat map instead.
Reading the chart. DNA sits at the far left (the only peer with negative growth) at 3.6x EV/revenue, only slightly above Codexis. The premium-multiple peers (RXRX, ABCL) trade on drug-pipeline optionality and large net-cash positions, not revenue. Twist is the only peer priced as a tools business: 9.2x revenue, 20% growth, improving FCF. If Ginkgo's autonomous-lab pivot succeeds, Twist is the template; if it does not, the comparable is CDXS at 3.8x.
The peer-set tell. Across five FY25 comparators, only DNA had declining revenue. Even Codexis — which lost half its revenue in FY2023 after Pfizer's mRNA program collapsed — grew 19% in FY2025 on its own restructured base. DNA's revenue decline is a 2022-COVID-biosecurity overhang plus genuine cell-engineering contraction; whichever it is, the peer group has now lapped its respective declines and DNA has not.
Where The Company Wins
Competitive scorecard - DNA vs five public peers (1=weak, 5=strong)
The heatmap shows the shape clearly: DNA's column has the most 4s and 5s in the top half (structural dimensions - breadth, automation, library, government, gross margin) and slips to 1s and 2s in the bottom half (revenue trajectory, FCF). Peers SDGR and TWST show the opposite pattern — weaker structural endowment, stronger execution. The investment question is whether DNA's structural advantages convert into execution metrics before the cash optionality compresses.
Where Competitors Are Better
The chart makes the picture vivid: DNA is the only peer in the bottom-left quadrant (negative growth and burning more than 1x revenue). SDGR is the upper-right outlier (positive growth, FCF-positive). TWST sits comfortably mid-right (growing 20% while burning only 20% of revenue). The market is paying the highest EV/revenue multiple for the lowest combined burn-and-grow scores (SDGR, TWST). Note ABCL's +160% headline is a base-effect: FY22 included $216M of Lilly bamlanivimab royalty income that evaporated in FY23 — strip that, and ABCL's underlying services revenue is far smaller and slower.
Threat Map
The two High-severity threats share a structural feature. Both customer-in-house R&D and Twist's encroachment imply that Ginkgo's monetization is bounded above by whatever customers can do cheaply themselves with off-the-shelf tools and DNA synthesis. The platform's economics work only if Datapoints and RACs offer something the buyer cannot rebuild — and the buyer is now better-equipped than at any point since Ginkgo's IPO to make that buy-vs-build decision favorably to itself.
Moat Watchpoints
Five quarterly-observable signals that will tell an investor whether the competitive position is durably improving or quietly weakening.
Two-line summary. If the next four quarters deliver even one external RAC anchor + a Datapoints repeat-rate disclosure + burn at the low end of guide, the moat case is supported and the platform has a path toward TWST-style multiples. If two of those three fail to materialize, the right comparator is Codexis at 3–4x revenue and the structural advantages stop earning a premium.
Current Setup & Catalysts
1. Current Setup in One Page
The stock is trading around $8.93 — four days off a -13.5% post-earnings drop on May 8, 2026 — and the market is watching one thing: whether the $19.5M Q1 FY2026 revenue print (the lowest quarterly figure since Q3 FY2020 and down 49% YoY) was a one-off air pocket or the new run-rate of the post-Biosecurity company. The setup is bearish: the company has just completed a structural reset (Biosecurity divested April 3 for a 20% equity stake in Tower Biosecurity, prior periods retrospectively recast on a single-segment basis), management has dropped FY2026 revenue guidance entirely in favor of a $125–150M cash-burn target, and $47M of cash has been newly restricted by a surety bond tied to the PNNL contract until 2029. There is no hard-dated revenue catalyst until Q2 FY2026 earnings on or around August 6, 2026, which is also the first real test of whether autonomous-lab traction (Nebula at 100+ racks, "10 of the top biopharma" using Datapoints) can backfill a Cell Engineering revenue base that has shrunk from $174M in FY2024 to ~$130M run-rate. Beyond Q2, the calendar is thin — the 2027 convertible refinancing window is the next pure-balance-sheet event and it is still 12–18 months out.
Recent setup rating: Bearish.
Hard-dated events (next 6m)
High-impact catalysts
Next hard date (days)
Current price (USD)
Consensus 1y target (USD)
The single most important near-term event: Q2 FY2026 earnings (estimated August 6, 2026). Consensus Q2 stands at $40.3M — an immediate doubling from Q1's $19M. The bull case (Schrödinger-style march to FCF break-even) needs cell-engineering revenue near $40M/quarter; the bear case (secular decline; autonomous lab not yet a revenue line) is consistent with another sub-$30M print. A third consecutive weak quarter would force a re-pricing before the 2027 convertible refinancing conversation begins in earnest.
2. What Changed in the Last 3-6 Months
Six months of news have moved Ginkgo from a "horizontal synbio platform with biosecurity ballast" to a "single-segment autonomous-lab pure play with a $47M restricted-cash anchor." The reset itself was telegraphed; the magnitude of the Q1 revenue miss was not.
The narrative arc compressed in three steps. Investors who entered 2026 owning DNA were buying a "horizontal cell-programming platform with a biosecurity option." After Q4 FY2025 (Feb 26), a "tools-and-automation business with a divestiture on the way." After April 3, a "single-segment autonomous-lab pure play with a 20% non-cash claim on the spun-out Biosecurity entity." After May 7, the open question is whether the new pure-play has any visible revenue path at all. Each pivot was disclosed proactively, but the bull case now depends on a category — autonomous labs as a paid budget line at top pharma — that did not exist as a P&L item 18 months ago and still has no quantitative repeat-rate disclosure.
3. What the Market Is Watching Now
The live debate is not whether the cash discipline is real (it is — burn was cut 55% in FY25 and another 30% guided in FY26). The live debate is whether the revenue base has stabilized at a level above where the operating-cost structure can survive the 2027 convertible. Q1 FY2026 was the first quarter where those two trajectories diverged sharply: burn improving, revenue collapsing. Q2 is the first opportunity for either side to be confirmed.
4. Ranked Catalyst Timeline
Reading the ranking. Three catalysts (Q2 FY26 earnings, an eventual top-10 pharma anchor, and the 2027 convertible refinancing decision) carry disproportionate weight; each can independently move the stock materially on a single 8-K. Beyond those, the calendar is operational rather than decisional — Nebula's rack-count, the PNNL milestone delivery, and the lease drag are continuous backdrop watchpoints that affect the bull case at the margin without resolving the central debate.
5. Impact Matrix
One observation that ties this matrix together. The top three catalysts all resolve a different type of risk: Q2 earnings tests demand, the convert refinance tests capital structure, and a named pharma anchor tests product-market fit for the autonomous lab. The bull thesis requires only one of these to land cleanly; the bear thesis requires only one to break. This is what makes the 90-day window directionally important even though only Q2 earnings is hard-dated.
6. Next 90 Days
The 90-day calendar is thin by design. Outside Q2 earnings (the only hard-dated revenue catalyst) and the AGM (operational, not financial), no scheduled event has the weight to independently move the stock 10% before August. That puts unusual weight on a single print — and on management's commentary about Q3 visibility — three months out. A PM who wants directional exposure either ahead of or after Q2 has to underwrite the print, not the calendar.
7. What Would Change the View
Three observable signals would force the investment debate to update over the next six months. First, the Q2 cell-engineering revenue line — anything at or above $35M with a clean (non-one-time, non-deferred-release) composition supports the bull "stabilization" framing; a third sub-$30M print reinforces the bear "secular decline" case toward the $5 BTIG target. Second, the 2027 convertible refinancing terms — a par refinance with limited equity component validates the autonomous-lab category as fundable; a distressed exchange pushing diluted shares above 70M impairs the per-share floor regardless of revenue. Third, a named top-10 pharma anchor on a multi-RAC deployment at commercial pricing — without it, the autonomous-lab pitch remains a one-customer-funded (PNNL) research project; with it, the category narrative ties through to multi-tab thesis support (Moat: durability; Bull: top-10 pharma RAC anchor; Forensic: clean revenue without deferred-release inflation). The bear case (worst recent quarter, terminated contract under derivative settlement, $54M lease drag, founder cluster selling) does not need a fresh catalyst to play out — it only needs one more weak print. The bull case does, and the calendar offers exactly one hard test in the next 90 days.
Bull and Bear
Verdict: Avoid — the bear's evidence is printed; the bull's is optionality. At $8.93 the equity is roughly cash-backed, but the trajectory underneath that cash is hostile: Q1 FY26 revenue collapsed 49% YoY to $19.5M (worst since Q3 FY20), management withdrew FY26 revenue guidance, and founders sold ~$13M into a 52-week-low cluster ten weeks after FY25 mega-grants vested. The cash "floor" is gross — net of the $417M 2027 convertible and a $606M post-2026 non-cancellable lease wall against $170M of revenue, the margin of safety thins. The decisive tension is whether Cell Engineering re-bases above $30M/quarter in Q2 FY26 (August 2026); below $25M and consensus likely resets toward a $130M FY26 trajectory, putting the 2027 convert into refinancing conversations from weakness. Own the optionality after a named top-10 pharma signs a multi-RAC commercial contract — not before.
Bull Case
Bull's scenario target is $14 on a 12–18 month horizon. Method: sum-of-parts — $422M cash + securities = $7.10/share floor, plus a 5x EV/revenue multiple on a stabilized $170M revenue base discounted 30% for execution risk and ~9% dilution drag. The primary catalyst window is Q2 or Q3 FY26 earnings (August–November 2026), where the bull would expect Datapoints broken out as a separately disclosed revenue line growing >50% YoY with a named top-10 pharma anchor. The disconfirming signal is a Q2 FY26 Cell Engineering print below $25M (second consecutive sub-$30M quarter) or FY26 burn re-accelerating above the $150M high end of guide.
Bear Case
Bear's downside scenario is $3.50 (~61% below current $8.93) on a 12–18 month horizon. Method: peer-floor multiple compression of 1.5x P/S on a post-divestiture FY26 revenue base of $130–150M, plus residual net cash of ~$100M after another $171M of FY26 burn and a partially-dilutive 2027 convertible refinancing that takes diluted share count from 59.6M to ~75M. Implied equity ≈ $260–280M ÷ ~75M shares ≈ $3.50. The primary trigger is Q2 FY26 earnings (August 2026) if Cell Engineering revenue prints below $25M versus the implicit ~$40M needed to defend FY26 cash-burn math. The cover signal is a named top-10 pharma anchor publicly committing to a multi-RAC autonomous-lab deployment at commercial pricing (not pilot, not government), or the 2027 convertibles refinanced at par with a sub-6% coupon and no equity-exchange component.
The Real Debate
Verdict
Verdict: Avoid. The bear carries more weight because its evidence is printed numbers — a 49% YoY revenue collapse to a five-year low, withdrawn guidance, a quietly-dropped EBITDA breakeven target, $13M of insider sales into a 52-week low ten weeks after mega-grants vested — while the bull's case rests on optionality that has not yet shown up in reported revenue. The decisive question is whether Q1 FY26's $19.5M is a noisy print or a trajectory; if Cell Engineering does not re-base above $30M/quarter in Q2 FY26, the implicit FY26 cash-math snap-back fails and the 2027 convertible refinancing is negotiated against a $606M lease wall. The bull could still be right: at $8.93 the operating business is priced near zero against $422M of gross cash, and a named top-10 pharma multi-RAC commercial deployment would mark a category validation no peer is positioned to absorb. The verdict flips to Lean Long, Wait For Confirmation on either of two observable conditions — a Q2 FY26 Cell Engineering print at or above $30M with a named top-10 pharma anchor disclosed, or a 2027 convertible refinancing at par with sub-6% coupon and no equity-exchange component. Until then, the cash floor protects against ruin but does not justify owning a business whose own management has stopped guiding revenue and whose founders are selling at five-year lows.
Avoid — the bear's case rests on printed numbers (Q1 FY26 -49% YoY, withdrawn guidance, $13M insider sales into a 52-week low); the bull's case rests on optionality. Re-engage only after Q2 FY26 Cell Engineering ≥ $30M with a named top-10 pharma anchor, or a 2027 convert refinanced at par without equity dilution.
Moat - Ginkgo Bioworks (DNA)
1. Moat in One Page
Conclusion: Moat not proven. Ginkgo has built the kind of platform assets that should be a moat — a horizontal cell-programming footprint spanning pharma, ag, industrial and government end-markets; a ~2.7 billion-gene proprietary metagenomic library accumulated over seventeen years; ~50 internal Reconfigurable Automation Carts ("RACs") and a $47M four-year DOE/PNNL anchor contract for the new autonomous-lab category. But none of that has converted into the economic outcomes a real moat produces. Revenue fell 32% in FY2025 (the only peer in the synbio cohort with shrinking revenue); the Cell Engineering segment has never reported operating income in any year of public disclosure; three large customer programs (Motif, BiomEdit, a related party) terminated in 2024–2025, releasing roughly $57M of deferred revenue to the P&L while delivering no future economics; and management explicitly removed downstream value share from many program types in 2024 — an admission that the platform could not command the royalty pricing the IPO thesis assumed. The legacy moat thesis is empirically broken. The new moat thesis (autonomous-lab tools) is too young to evaluate — call it eighteen-to-twenty-four months of disclosure before the proof points exist.
Moat definition for a beginner: a moat is a durable, company-specific advantage that lets a firm protect returns, margins, share or customer relationships better than competitors over many cycles. Examples: switching costs (a customer would pay real money and bear workflow disruption to leave); network effects (the product gets more valuable as more people use it); cost advantage from scale; intangibles like brand or regulatory licenses competitors cannot replicate.
Moat Rating: Moat not proven. Weakest link: customer pricing power.
Evidence Strength (0-100)
Durability (0-100)
The market is consistent with this read. Ginkgo trades at 3.6x EV/Revenue with a market cap roughly equal to net cash + securities — investors are paying very little for the platform, library, automation IP and royalty option book combined. A real, evidenced moat could command a Twist-style 9x revenue multiple; today, it does not.
The two pieces of evidence that most clearly support the moat thesis are (1) the horizontal end-market breadth is genuinely unique among listed peers — AbCellera is antibody-only, Codexis is enzymes-only, Recursion and Schrödinger are drug-discovery-only — and Ginkgo names this fact in its own 10-K Competition section without contradiction; and (2) the government and biosecurity anchor relationships (BARDA, DoD, ARPA-H, $47M PNNL contract, BIOSECURE Act tailwinds) provide a counter-cyclical revenue stream that vertical peers cannot replicate. The two pieces of evidence that most clearly refute the moat thesis are (1) customers walked away with deposits and no future obligations to Ginkgo three times in two years, which is the opposite of what switching costs look like; and (2) management itself stopped reporting the "New Programs / Active Programs / Cumulative Programs" KPIs in Q4 FY2024 — exactly when those metrics were inflecting downward — which signals that the platform's own showcase metric was no longer flattering.
2. Sources of Advantage
The table below maps each candidate moat source against company evidence, the economic mechanism through which it could protect returns, and the proof quality. The plain-English mechanism matters: a moat is only a moat if you can describe the dollar that competitors cannot win.
The pattern in this table is consistent: every plausible moat source has theoretical validity for a platform of Ginkgo's design — but none of them has yet generated the observable financial outcomes that proof would require. The proof-quality column shows mostly "Low" or "Not proven"; the one "Medium" is the government-biosecurity relationship set, which is being partially divested.
3. Evidence the Moat Works
A real moat shows up in numbers: retention, pricing, share, contribution margin, cash conversion, or repeat purchase. The table below collects six concrete data points that would either support or refute the moat thesis. The verdict skews refute.
The arithmetic is simple. Five high-confidence pieces of evidence refute the legacy moat (customer terminations; royalty repricing; perpetual segment losses; KPI suspension; Q1 FY26 revenue collapse). Two pieces of evidence support a new, narrower moat in the autonomous-lab category (Datapoints adoption commentary; PNNL contract). The supporting evidence is qualitative or single-anchor; the refuting evidence is quantitative and recurring. That is why the rating is Moat not proven rather than Narrow moat.
4. Where the Moat Is Weak or Unproven
The single fragile assumption. The investment case for any non-zero moat in DNA rests on one bet: that the autonomous-lab category becomes a real budget line in pharma R&D and Ginkgo's 17-year head start in integrated automation + scheduling + data plumbing becomes the de-facto standard before HighRes, Thermo, Automata or a CRO incumbent reaches parity. If that bet fails, the only remaining moat-like asset is the legacy royalty option book — long-dated, lottery-ticket, and not yet material.
The Q1 FY26 earnings call gave management's own framing of the problem: "research budgets between laboratory workcells… versus at the lab bench — it's about 95% plus at the bench." Translation: the addressable market for the autonomous-lab pivot is currently 5% of pharma R&D spending. The moat case requires that mix to shift materially, on a timescale that fits inside Ginkgo's cash runway. Neither is yet evidenced.
5. Moat vs Competitors
The peer comparison comes from Ginkgo's own 10-K Competition section. Each row is a public synbio / AI-bio peer with comparable platform scope. The "where they are stronger" / "weaker" columns map each peer to the moat dimensions where they actually outperform or underperform Ginkgo.
Moat-dimension scorecard - DNA vs four key listed peers (1=weak, 5=strong)
DNA wins on two dimensions only — horizontal scope and government/regulatory access — and loses or ties on every dimension that converts directly into financial outcomes (switching costs, cost advantage, pricing power). That is consistent with the conclusion that the platform's structural endowment is real, but the economic expression of a moat has not yet materialized. Peer comparison confidence: Medium. Each peer's moat claim could be challenged — SDGR's switching-costs score relies on continued software-licensing renewals; ABCL's pricing-power score rests heavily on the one-time Lilly royalty event; TWST's cost-advantage score assumes continued silicon-DNA cost-down at scale.
6. Durability Under Stress
A moat only matters if it survives stress. The table tests Ginkgo's claimed advantages against the kinds of stress that have actually hit synbio platforms in 2022-2025 and against the ones that could hit next.
The pattern: most stress cases tested in 2022-2025 have refuted the legacy moat thesis (revenue fell while peers re-grew; customer terminations released deferred revenue; downstream value share was abandoned). Stress cases that have not yet hit (technology shift to sequence-prediction AI; BIOSECURE Act reversal; convertible refinancing) all carry the potential to further weaken what remains. The single stress case that has played out in favor of the platform is the cash-discipline test — Ginkgo cut burn 53% in FY25 without giving up the optionality, which is the foundation any new moat will have to be built on.
7. Where Ginkgo Bioworks Holdings Inc. Fits
The advantages Ginkgo does have are not evenly distributed across the company. Two distinct asset bases sit inside the same legal entity, and they should be valued differently for moat purposes.
The reader's takeaway. Ginkgo is not one business with one moat; it is a balance sheet plus four distinct asset stories layered on top: a legacy royalty option book (lottery ticket), a new tools business (Datapoints), a new lab-automation business (RACs/Cloud Lab), and a proprietary data/IP asset embedded in both. The moat case for the company as a whole hinges on the new tools and automation businesses, which are too young to evaluate. The asset-by-asset case is less binary: the IP library is real, the legacy royalty book has option value, and the lease overhang is a real anti-moat. The right way to underwrite the name is asset by asset — not as a single platform moat.
8. What to Watch
Six signals that, monitored quarterly, will tell an investor whether the moat case is strengthening or eroding. Each maps to a specific moat dimension and each can be observed without inside information.
The first moat signal to watch is the quarterly disclosure of named third-party RAC deployments and Datapoints repeat-customer count — because the legacy moat is empirically broken and the only remaining moat case is whether the autonomous-lab and tools pivot finds an anchor pharma customer before the cash runway compresses.
The Forensic Verdict
Ginkgo earns an Elevated forensic risk grade (score 52/100). The reported losses look directionally honest — cash burn each year is larger than the GAAP loss net of stock comp and impairments — but the file of accounting-adjacent events is unusually heavy: a $17.75M securities class action settlement (final approval December 2024) over allegations of undisclosed related-party revenue, a remediated material weakness in ICFR for fiscal 2023, a CFO transition completed mid-2025, a full write-off of Cell Engineering goodwill in Q2 2024, and a quiet retirement of the three "Programs" KPIs management had highlighted for years. Offsetting: the audit committee's own forensic investigation (Milbank/Ankura) concluded no restatement was required, no current 10-K carries a going-concern emphasis, and FY2025 cash burn is shrinking. The single data point that would most change the grade is a clean Q1 2026 10-Q with no new material weakness, restatement, or non-cash revenue release — that would justify a downgrade toward "Watch."
Forensic Risk Score (0–100)
Red Flags
Yellow Flags
FY25 Free Cash Flow ($M)
FY25 Capex / Depreciation
FY25 SBC / Revenue (%)
Receivables minus Revenue Growth (pp, FY25)
FY24 Revenue from Deferred Releases (%)
Confirmed events on file. $17.75M securities class action settlement (final approval 13-Dec-2024 in N.D. Cal., class period May 11 to October 5, 2021); $4.13M derivative actions settlement with three-year governance reforms (notice issued August 2025); remediated material weakness in ICFR for fiscal 2023; goodwill fully impaired Q2 2024 ($47.9M); CFO transition (Mark Dmytruk → Steven Coen) in May/June 2025; "New Programs / Active Programs / Cumulative Programs" KPI disclosures discontinued from Q4 2024. The audit committee's prior forensic review (Milbank/Ankura, 2021) concluded no restatement was required.
Shenanigans Scorecard
The thirteen categories of the standard playbook, ranked by what actually moves the underwriting thesis for Ginkgo.
Breeding Ground
The corporate environment is the most concerning part of the file: a founder-controlled, dual-class company that already drew a securities settlement, a derivative settlement, and a material-weakness disclosure within the last twenty-four months. Independent oversight exists on paper (five of seven directors are independent) but voting power is concentrated and the co-founders include a married couple.
The breeding ground amplifies the accounting concerns rather than dampening them. The dual-class structure means founders can override an independent audit committee in extremis, the litigation file is already non-trivial, and a remediated material weakness shows management can spot problems but does not eliminate the risk of new ones. The clean offsets — auditor stability and no admitted misconduct — keep this from being a "Critical" file, but the structural conditions for shenanigans are present.
Earnings Quality
Reported losses understate underlying cash burn over the cycle, but the quality of the revenue line itself has deteriorated: a meaningful portion of recent revenue comes from one-time releases of deferred balances on terminated contracts rather than performance of new work.
Revenue is collapsing — and a chunk is non-cash, non-recurring
Cell Engineering revenue in FY2024 included a $45.4M release of deferred revenue tied to the terminated Motif FoodWorks contract plus a $4.5M release tied to a terminated related-party contract — together about 22% of total FY24 revenue, and revenue for which Ginkgo was no longer obligated to perform work. FY2025 includes another $7.5M from the terminated BiomEdit contract. These are accounting-correct releases under ASC 606 (deferred balance must come off the balance sheet when performance obligation is extinguished), but they materially inflate the apparent recurring revenue base and the year-over-year comparison.
Equity-payment revenue ("non-cash consideration" for licenses) fell from $61.4M in FY24 to $11.6M in FY25 — a steep decline, partly driven by the Motif release no longer recurring. Backing out both items leaves underlying cash-customer revenue closer to $158M in FY25 versus $166M in FY24 — much flatter than the headline implies.
Non-cash charges absorb most of the GAAP loss
Net income is consistently larger (more negative) than CFO because of stock-based compensation, impairments, deconsolidation losses, and IPR&D charges. Notable peaks: FY2021 SBC of $1.61B and FY2022 SBC of $1.93B reflect the catch-up vesting from the September 2021 SPAC merger with Soaring Eagle. SBC normalized to $230M in FY23 and continues to decline.
Stock-based compensation and impairments dominate the gap
FY24 saw the full $47.9M goodwill write-off of the Cell Engineering reporting unit plus $5.8M of lab equipment impairment plus $19.8M of acquired in-process R&D expensed. These charges align with the Q2 2024 restructuring announcement and a sustained drop in market capitalization — appropriate impairment timing, but the cluster of one-time charges immediately preceding the CFO change is the pattern most worth tagging in case future periods bring more.
Receivables are small but moving the wrong way
Days sales outstanding has crept from 26 days at the end of FY23 to 52 days at the end of FY25. Revenue fell 25% year-over-year in FY25, while receivables grew about 8% — a 33 percentage point gap. The absolute receivables base is tiny ($24M), so this is not, on its own, an aggressive-revenue signal — but for a shrinking revenue line, rising DSO bears watching in the next two quarters, especially given the historical class-action allegations about related-party billing.
Cash Flow Quality
Operating cash flow has improved sharply in FY2025 — but most of the improvement is the disappearance of restructuring cash outflows, not an underlying business turn.
Free cash flow improved from negative $382M in FY24 to negative $179M in FY25 — a $203M swing. But:
$56M comes from capex collapsing from $62.5M to $7.7M. Property, plant and equipment fell from $598M to $528M and depreciation was $59M, so the company is consuming its installed asset base without renewing it. Capex/Depreciation of 0.13 is the lowest in the disclosed history. This is a deliberate restructuring choice (Ginkgo says the FY24 spend was for a new lab build-out near headquarters), but it is not a permanent run rate.
$148M of the CFO improvement is mainly the working-capital normalization after FY24's restructuring cash outflows (which included $40M of decreases in accrued expenses and restructuring/litigation payments). The FY25 cash-flow note discloses that net change in operating assets and liabilities was negative $44M, with the largest line being a $32M reduction in deferred revenue tied to those non-cash terminated contracts — which means the deferred-revenue release added to GAAP revenue but subtracted from CFO, partly offsetting the optical improvement.
Working-capital structure is benign at present. Accounts payable is $11M, receivables are $24M, and the company does not disclose factoring, supplier finance, securitization, or recourse arrangements. There is no inflated CFO via "shifting financing inflows" — the worry is the opposite, that the FY25 reading flatters the underlying burn.
FY25 Operating Cash Flow ($M)
FY25 Free Cash Flow ($M)
Cash + Marketable Securities ($M)
Min Lease Payments due FY2026 ($M)
The acquisition-adjusted FCF question is moot for Ginkgo because acquisition outflows have been small ($5.4M in FY24, zero in FY25). The historical FY22 cash-flow statement shows an "Acquisitions" line of positive $74.7M — that is the deconsolidation effect of Zymergen entering bankruptcy in 2023 and being removed from Ginkgo's consolidated cash account, not a recurring source of cash.
Metric Hygiene
Management's preferred metric is Adjusted EBITDA. The reconciliation excludes a long list of items that, while non-cash in form, have nonetheless been recurring in nature across the last three years.
The Adjusted EBITDA reconciliation strips out roughly $145M of items in FY25 alone. Most of these are defensible (SBC, restructuring, change in fair value of warrants, deconsolidation losses). The two adjustments worth scrutiny are:
The headline KPI changes are also material. The "Programs" framework — New Programs added, Current Active Programs, Cumulative Programs since inception — was the company's preferred operating metric throughout the FY2019 to FY2024 disclosures and grew every year: from 16 New Programs in FY19 to 78 in FY23. Management stopped publishing those metrics from Q4 2024, citing the restructuring and "new service offerings." The replacement metric has not been announced. Stopping a previously highlighted growth metric without replacement is the most textbook key-metric shenanigan in the playbook.
What to Underwrite Next
The top items to track over the next two quarters are concrete and named.
1. Q1 2026 10-Q for discontinued-operations recast. The Biosecurity divestiture closed April 3, 2026 and Q1 2026 will be the first period to show Biosecurity as held-for-sale / discontinued operations. Watch (a) the recast historical revenue base, (b) any gain or loss on the sale, and (c) the residual cash retained, working capital retained, and indemnification provisions. The recast will materially change the apparent revenue growth profile.
2. Receivables and DSO trajectory. Receivables grew 8% in FY25 against a 25% revenue decline. DSO has climbed three years in a row from 26 to 52 days. Next stop to monitor is 65 days — at that level, on a shrinking revenue base, the pattern becomes worth a question.
3. Deferred revenue balance and the next contract termination. Each terminated customer contract triggers a deferred-revenue release. Watch the deferred revenue note for the FY26 balance and any new related-party or affiliated-program terminations. A second large release in FY26 would convert this from a yellow flag to a red flag.
4. Capex normalization. FY25 capex of $7.7M is unsustainable against $59M of depreciation. The board would normally fund $30–60M of maintenance capex on this asset base. Either the FY26 number rises sharply (a deferred-spending unwind) or asset productivity declines materially. Either way, the FY25 free-cash-flow optics are temporary.
5. CFO continuity and audit-committee posture. Steven Coen has been in seat under a year. Watch for (a) re-disclosure of a new KPI framework, (b) any new material weakness, (c) a change in critical accounting estimates language, and (d) any new related-party disclosure under Item 13.
Downgrade triggers (toward "Watch"): Clean Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 10-Qs with no new material weakness, no new contract termination requiring deferred-revenue release, a new KPI framework that reconciles to revenue, DSO stable or improving, and the Biosecurity sale producing the announced consideration.
Upgrade triggers (toward "High"): A new material weakness, an SEC inquiry, an auditor change, a related-party disclosure not previously in the public record, a new revenue restatement, or revenue contraction that is hidden behind further deferred-revenue releases.
The forensic file matters for valuation. Three observations should flow into the underwriting model: (a) discount the Adjusted EBITDA line by at least the SBC add-back ($82M) and the deferred-revenue release ($7.5M); (b) treat FY25 FCF as flattered by capex deferral by roughly $30–40M; (c) do not give credit for the historical "Programs" growth narrative until a comparable metric is re-disclosed. Combined, this is a position-sizing limiter rather than a thesis breaker — but only because the auditor and audit committee have so far stayed clean. If that changes, this report should change too.
The People
Governance grade is C–: founder-controlled via dual-class voting, an unresolved trail of related-party/SEC-era allegations, recent large insider sales into a 52% drawdown, and the independent board Chair stepping down — partially offset by a credible biotech-savvy audit chair and modest cash salaries.
Governance Grade: C-.
Skin-in-the-Game (1–10)
Directors+Officers Voting %
Founders + Co-founders Voting %
Read this first. Ginkgo's 2021 Scorpion Capital report alleged 72% of 2020 revenue came from related-party entities Ginkgo created or funded. A DOJ informal inquiry followed; an internal Milbank-led review concluded the allegations were "unfounded"; the company nonetheless paid $2.75M in 2025 to settle derivative shareholder claims. The shares are down roughly 97% from the 2021 peak. Every governance call here lives in that shadow.
1. The People Running This Company
The operating company is run by two co-founders who have controlled it since 2008 — Jason Kelly (CEO) and Reshma Shetty (President) — alongside a CFO who only stepped up in May 2025 after his predecessor resigned. A third co-founder, Bartholomew Canton, is Dr. Shetty's spouse and the company's largest individual beneficial owner.
Jason Kelly (CEO, 18-yr tenure). MIT PhD in biological engineering, co-founded Ginkgo in 2008, led the $15B SPAC merger with Harry Sloan's Soaring Eagle in 2021. Has navigated the company through the 2021 short-seller crisis, the DOJ inquiry, a 35% workforce reduction in 2024, and the post-SPAC collapse. Capability is not in dispute; the open question is whether the storytelling discipline that worked pre-IPO carries to an audited public company.
Reshma Shetty (President & Founder). Also MIT PhD, co-founder since 2008, served as COO 2008–2025. Married to co-founder Bartholomew Canton — material because Canton is a separately reported 5%+ owner whose holdings drive Dr. Shetty's 29.2% voting power.
Steven Coen (CFO since 30 May 2025). Promoted from Chief Accounting Officer after Mark Dmytruk's abrupt resignation on 6 June 2025. CFO transitions executed during a regulatory hangover and steep stock decline are a credit-watch item; Coen is the company's third finance lead in the post-SPAC era.
Succession risk and key-person concentration. No identified COO since Dr. Shetty vacated the role in 2025. The CEO and President are spouses of, or co-founded the company with, the largest individual shareholders. A bench beyond the founder circle is not visible.
2. What They Get Paid
Cash salary is unusually low ($250K for both founders, near the median Boston biotech manager). The real number is equity, and FY2025 saw a step-change: Kelly's stock awards jumped from $0 in FY2023 to $5.45M in FY2025 — a one-time mega-grant that more than quintupled his reported total comp in a year when revenue stagnated and the stock fell.
Is the pay sensible? Cash salary is defensible — $250K is well below peers and signals founder commitment. The 2025 stock grants, however, were sized to compensate for years of token equity awards (FY2023 totals were $262K — essentially nothing) and were issued at a depressed stock price, which boosts the share count delivered to founders. CEO/median-employee ratio is 32x ($5.71M vs $176K median), low for a US large-cap but high for a company missing breakeven targets and laying off 35% of staff in 2024. Critically, the equity vested in 2025 is part of the same year the founders began materially selling stock (see section 3) — pay-for-performance is undermined when the equity becomes a liquidity channel rather than a long-term alignment tool.
3. Are They Aligned?
The headline alignment number — 44.2% directors+officers voting power — overstates economic alignment. It is delivered by the dual-class structure: Class B shares carry 10 votes each, so founders' modest cash investments translate into outsized control. Including co-founder Austin Che (14.3% voting, not on board), the founder bloc commands roughly 58% of votes on under 20% of economics.
Insider activity is the red flag
In early April 2026 — with the stock down 52% over six months and a Sell rating from BTIG at a $5 price target — the founder circle executed a coordinated, multi-day cluster of Form 4 sales at $6.40–$6.93 per share.
The April 2026 selling cluster is an alignment concern even at the corrected dollar scale. The founder team's open-market sales total roughly $2.4M (Kelly ~$1.37M plus the Shetty/Canton household ~$978K, since spouses cross-report the same shares as direct/indirect on each filer's Form 4), with the CFO adding ~$216K. Founders sold at $6.40–$6.93 — near multi-year lows, with the stock already down 52% over six months. Discretionary insider selling at depressed prices, by founders with low cash salaries who control the equity grant calendar, is the inverse of skin-in-the-game behavior.
Dilution and capital allocation
The 2025 equity grants ($5.45M to Kelly, $3.22M to Shetty, $0.89M to Coen — all stock, no options) were granted just before founders monetized their existing positions. Diluted share count has expanded materially since the 2021 SPAC, while $840M of post-SPAC cash has funded heavy R&D losses without producing a sustained revenue inflection. The company is targeting adjusted EBITDA breakeven by end-2026 but the interim path has involved a ~35% headcount cut (≥400 employees in 2024).
Related-party history is not closed
The DOJ inquiry status remains publicly undisclosed five years later. A $2.75M settlement is modest in dollar terms but is the second concrete admission that the related-party fact pattern was strong enough to extract a payment — first the class action settlement, now the derivative settlement.
Skin-in-the-game scorecard
Composite Skin-in-the-Game Score
Overall: 5/10. Founder ownership is real and discipline on cash salary is genuine — but the April 2026 insider-selling cluster, the timing of the FY2025 mega-grants, and the unresolved related-party history collectively neutralize the structural ownership advantage.
4. Board Quality
After the 2025 Annual Meeting, the Board shrinks from 7 to 6 directors as independent Chair Shyam Sankar (Palantir CTO) does not stand for re-election. The post-AGM structure: 2 inside founders + 4 independents. Independence on paper is fine; functional independence is thinner than the percentages suggest.
Board Scorecard (0 = absent, 10 = strong)
What the matrix tells you. Christian Henry is the genuine asset — Pacific Biosciences CEO, ex-Illumina CFO, Audit Chair. He has the resume to challenge management on revenue recognition, which is precisely the historical pressure point. Sri Kosuri brings technical synbio depth but runs a competing private synbio drug discovery company (Octant) — a functional-conflict to monitor on strategy and IP matters. Harry Sloan brought Ginkgo public via Soaring Eagle SPAC; technically independent under NYSE rules, but he was the dealmaker on the original $15B valuation that subsequently fell 97%.
Two structural weaknesses. (1) The Compensation Committee Chair is changing hands twice in a year — Sankar to Fubini, a 2-year board member with no biotech operating background — at the moment the founder pay package became material. (2) After Sankar's departure, the Board has only two members with deep biotech operating chops (Henry, Kosuri), and Kosuri carries a conflict. The committee work that should police related-party transactions and equity grants is thinner than it looks.
Independent Directors (post-AGM)
Independent %
Women on Board (post-AGM)
Board Meetings in 2025
Note: Dr. Kathy Hopinkah Hannan and Myrtle Potter both rolled off at the 2025 AGM; Dr. Shetty is the only woman on the post-AGM board. Director attendance disclosure is the standard ">75% threshold" — no specific attendance is broken out.
5. The Verdict
Final Governance Grade: C-. Analyst signal: Sell-rated by BTIG.
The strongest positives. Real founder ownership backed by a low-cash, equity-heavy compensation philosophy. A genuinely qualified Audit Chair (Henry) covering the exact area — revenue recognition — that has caused trouble before. No bank debt and $840M of cash, so the board is not under near-term solvency duress.
The real concerns.
- Dual-class voting plus a married co-founder couple controlling ~29% of votes makes any future hostile remedy effectively impossible without founder consent.
- April 2026 insider selling cluster of ~$2.4M by the founder team (Kelly $1.37M plus Shetty/Canton household $978K, with spouses cross-reporting the same shares) plus ~$216K by CFO Coen, all at multi-year-low prices, is the most unfriendly signal in this file — and it was preceded by FY2025 equity grants that look retrospectively timed.
- CFO turnover mid-2025 and the independent Chair leaving in 2026 strip out two of the senior governance check-and-balance roles in the same 12-month window.
- Related-party history is not closed: DOJ inquiry status unstated since 2021; two settlements paid; the same revenue-recognition pressure point that triggered Scorpion's report still defines the audit risk today.
- Sri Kosuri chairs Nominating & Corp Gov-track work while running Octant, a private synbio competitor — at minimum a recusal item.
What would change the grade.
Upgrade trigger: Open-market insider buying by Kelly or Shetty at any price for two consecutive quarters; an unequivocal close-out disclosure on the DOJ inquiry; appointment of an independent Chair with biotech-CFO or audit-committee pedigree; a multi-year clawback policy with teeth.
Downgrade trigger: Any new SEC or DOJ action; further insider selling at the current price range; a related-party transaction disclosed in 2026 financials; Christian Henry departing the Audit Committee without a comparably credentialed replacement.
How the Story Changed
Ginkgo went public via SPAC in September 2021 at a $17.5B valuation telling a "horizontal platform" story: a Foundry powered by a virtuous cycle of scale, programs growing 30–40% a year, and a $2–4 trillion bioeconomy waiting for downstream royalties. Four years later, almost every load-bearing element of that story has been quietly rebuilt — the program metric is gone, the milestone pool has been ~30% written off, biosecurity is being divested, and as of Q4 2025 management stopped giving revenue guidance entirely. Cash was preserved (~$462M, no debt) and costs were genuinely cut ($250M annualized inside 18 months), but credibility on growth, downstream economics, and timelines has materially deteriorated.
Management has been transparent about what it is doing each time it pivots, but rarely transparent that yesterday's plan stopped working. The pattern: bold framing, repeated under-delivery on revenue, disciplined cash control, and a new name for the strategy.
1. The Narrative Arc
Three inflection points matter more than the rest. (1) Q3 2023 — first downward revenue revision; the "programs go up, revenue does not" gap appears. (2) Q1 2024 — the full restructuring: workforce cut ~35%, downstream value share de-emphasized, breakeven target introduced. (3) Q4 2025 — revenue guidance dropped entirely in favor of cash burn guidance; biosecurity divested. Each pivot is presented as proactive focus rather than acknowledgment that the prior frame stopped working.
The cash slope is what management did right. From Q1 2024 forward, quarterly burn fell from $100M+ to $28–47M, and ATM issuance in 2025 slowed the deceleration. The protected cash balance is the strongest piece of post-IPO management credibility; without it, the 2025–26 pivot would not be possible.
2. What Management Emphasized — and Then Stopped Emphasizing
Management emphasis by year (0 = absent, 5 = dominant theme)
Three patterns are visible immediately. The original platform vocabulary (Foundry, Codebase, cumulative programs, downstream value share) decayed in lockstep starting in 2023 and was effectively retired by 2025. A new vocabulary (Datapoints, Reagents, Autonomous Lab, RAC, AI scientist) materialized in 2024 and now occupies the slots the old terms held. Biosecurity synergies went from a strategic pillar to zero in five years — the business is being divested as of Q4 2025.
Quietly dropped initiatives worth flagging:
- Cumulative / new programs metric. Reported as the headline operational KPI from IPO through Q3 2024. Replaced by "revenue-generating programs" in Q4 2024 — explicitly because the old metric had decoupled from revenue. Active programs peaked at 140 in Q1 2024; revenue-generating programs were 102 by Q3 2025.
- Downstream milestone pool. Reported as up-to-$2.4B at end-2023, then $1.7B at end-2024 — a ~$700M reduction with little new contribution. Not mentioned at all in the Q4 2025 call.
- Platform ventures (Motif, BiomEdit, Allonnia, Arcaea). Equity stakes treated as future value at IPO. Motif termination ($45M non-cash revenue release Q3 2024) and BiomEdit termination ($7.5M Q1 2025) are now the only places they appear in disclosures.
- Biofab1. Touted in Q4 2023 as a "data center for biology"; in Q3 2024 management said they'd stay in Cambridge "rather than moving to Biofab1," and the rent on excess space became a $54M FY2025 cash drag.
- EBITDA breakeven by end-2026. Reaffirmed every quarter from Q1 2024 through Q3 2025; conspicuously absent from the Q4 2025 prepared remarks, replaced by cash burn guidance.
3. Risk Evolution
Risk factor intensity in 10-K (0 = absent, 5 = lead/prominent)
The shape of the risk file follows the business: COVID-19 testing risk fell off as K-12 contracts ended in Q3 2023; M&A integration risk peaked in FY2022 after the four-deal year; securities litigation language was introduced in FY2023 (following the March 2023 Kahn Swick & Foti investigation announcement, downstream of the October 2021 Scorpion Capital short report); and the language about managing growth was rewritten in FY2024 from "rapid growth" to "periods of significant organizational change" — a notable wording change for a firm that had cut ~35% of staff. New risks that appeared in FY2025: ATM at-the-market issuance (i.e., open dilution), and the new-entrant risk in the tools business — both of which only exist because the original story didn't pay out.
4. How They Handled Bad News
Management's playbook for bad news has been consistent: surface it, blame an external factor or a "mix shift," then re-anchor on a forward target. The framing is rarely incorrect, but it consistently understates the magnitude of the prior commitment that was missed.
The two episodes most worth re-reading are the Motif release and the FY2026 guidance withdrawal. Motif was handled well — management actively warned analysts not to model it as cash. The guidance withdrawal is the opposite: it is presented as discipline, but functionally it removes the most testable promise management has made since the restructuring.
5. Guidance Track Record
The chart understates the issue. The 2023 promises that mattered for valuation were the ones made before 2023 — sell-side consensus going into FY2024 was roughly $300M of cell engineering revenue (per the Q3 2023 analyst exchange with Morgan Stanley); actual cash cell engineering revenue for FY2024 came in at $129M. That's the gap that drove the SPAC bull-case unwind.
Credibility score (1–10)
Score rationale. Cash management has been a 9 — the team protected balance sheet liquidity through a brutal pivot and reset the Google Cloud commitment without litigation. Revenue forecasting has been a 2 — initial 2024 cell engineering guidance was missed by ~25% on a cash basis, and the milestone pool that anchored long-term value has shrunk ~30% in one year. Strategy framing has been a 3 — "infrastructure services" (2023) → "tools / LDaaS" (2024) → "autonomous lab" (2025) inside 24 months, each presented as an evolution rather than a redirect. The blended score is a 4: management has earned the right to be heard on costs, but every forward growth claim should be discounted heavily.
6. What the Story Is Now
Ginkgo today is a much smaller, cash-disciplined life science tools business with three live bets: a CRO-style data services product (Datapoints), an automation hardware/software business (RACs + the "Autonomous Lab"), and a legacy R&D services book (Solutions) being managed for cash. Biosecurity is being divested. Revenue is running at roughly $170M with ~$415M cash, $171M FY2025 burn, ~$54M of excess-lease drag annually, and an ATM facility actively being tapped.
De-risked since IPO:
- Cash runway. ~$415M, no bank debt, FY2026 cash burn guided $125–150M.
- Cost structure. $250M annualized run-rate reduction achieved a quarter early.
- Customer mix. Larger biopharma and government share has grown; small-cap industrial biotech tail mostly gone.
- Accounting hygiene. SOX material weakness remediated in 2024.
Still stretched:
- Tools revenue is small (single-digit to low double-digit millions) and unproven at scale; the "Autonomous Lab" pitch competes with established life science tool vendors.
- The $1.7B milestone pool is meaningfully unlikely to convert — most was booked under the prior business model and tied to programs that are no longer active or commercially aligned.
- The Google Cloud minimum commitment is still ~$100M smaller but real, and bio-AI adoption is "nowhere near" management's original expectation.
- The end-2026 EBITDA breakeven target is no longer being reaffirmed in prepared remarks.
- Excess lease cost remains a $54M FY2025 cash leak with no visible sublease catalyst.
What to believe vs discount:
- Believe the cash discipline, the cost takeout, the customer mix shift toward larger logos, and the genuine technical novelty of the RAC platform.
- Discount new revenue ramps until 2–3 quarters of repeatability are visible, the milestone pool, and any framing that treats the strategy shifts as planned rather than reactive.
- Watch whether revenue guidance returns in 2026, whether the EBITDA breakeven target is reaffirmed or quietly retired, whether the biosecurity divestiture closes on attractive terms, and whether automation revenue moves into the $40M+ range — the threshold at which it stops being a pilot.
The story is now simpler than it was at IPO, but it is also stretched in a different way. At IPO, Ginkgo asked investors to believe that platform scale + downstream royalties would compound. Today, it is asking investors to believe that a four-year-old robotics platform can win a new tools market while the legacy services book runs off. The first thesis didn't pay out in the timelines management implied. Whether the second one does will be visible in 2026 cash burn versus the $125–150M guide, and in whether tools revenue actually becomes the 80% of revenue Jason Kelly described as his 2030 ambition.
Financials — What the Numbers Say
1. Financials in One Page
Ginkgo's financial story is a SPAC-era platform whose top line is going the wrong direction. Revenue peaked at $477.7M in FY2022 when COVID-era biosecurity work was running hot, then collapsed to $170.2M in FY2025 as the biosecurity business unwound and Cell Engineering revenue stalled around $130–175M. Gross margin is still high (72% in FY2025) because the work is service-priced and capacity is largely sunk, but operating expense remains 2–3x revenue, so operating margin is -185% and free cash flow is -$179M. The balance sheet is keeping the equity alive: $423M of cash against $417M of convertible debt, so net debt is effectively zero — but cash has burned by more than $1.1B since FY2021 and the share count keeps drifting up. Valuation has deflated to 0.90x book and 2.7x sales — the lowest end of the synbio peer set — but no path to break-even is yet visible. The metric that matters most is cash runway versus operating cash burn; everything else only matters if Ginkgo survives long enough for it to.
Revenue (FY2025)
Operating Margin
Free Cash Flow (FY2025)
Cash (FY2025)
Net Debt
Return on Equity
Price / Book
Price / Sales
The headline: Ginkgo has roughly enough liquid cash to match its convertible-note balance and roughly two-and-a-half years of runway at FY2025 burn. The investment case is now a survival case, not a growth case.
Quick definitions used on this page. Gross profit = revenue minus the direct cost of doing the work. Operating margin = operating profit divided by revenue (negative = the business loses money before financing). Free cash flow (FCF) = operating cash flow minus capex; this is the cash that's actually left for shareholders or to repay debt. Net debt = total debt minus cash and equivalents (negative = more cash than debt). Return on equity (ROE) = net income divided by book equity; for loss-makers it measures how fast equity is being destroyed.
2. Revenue, Margins, and Earnings Power
The first thing to know about Ginkgo's income statement is that the 2021–2022 revenue is not the right baseline. Biosecurity service work — primarily school COVID-19 testing under the K-12 Operation Expanded Testing program — drove $179M of FY2021 revenue and $299M of FY2022 revenue. As that program rolled off, biosecurity revenue collapsed to $79M (FY2023), $53M (FY2024), and $37M (FY2025). The real operating business is the Cell Engineering platform, which has wandered between $113M and $174M for five years with no durable up-trend. FY2025 Cell Engineering revenue of $133M was below FY2022 ($144M).
Revenue rose nine-fold from FY2019 to FY2022, then has fallen for three straight years and is now 64% below the FY2022 peak. Operating losses peaked at $2.2B in FY2022 — that figure was dominated by ~$1.9B of non-cash stock-based compensation tied to founder award vesting after the de-SPAC. Even stripping out that one-time SBC overhang, the operating loss has been over $300M every year since FY2021 and was still -$315M in FY2025 despite aggressive cost cuts.
Gross margin is the one bright spot, structurally around 75–80% once one-time inventory write-downs are excluded. That tells you the unit economics of a delivered Cell Engineering program are reasonable; the problem is at the operating-expense line, not at cost of revenue. R&D plus SG&A combined was $427M in FY2025 against $170M of revenue — the platform's overhead is more than 2x its top line. Management has been cutting, but not fast enough to keep up with revenue declines: opex fell ~50% over three years, while revenue fell ~64%.
Recent quarterly results confirm the slide rather than break it.
The most alarming line on this entire page is the Q1 FY2026 revenue of $19.5M — down 49% year-over-year from $38.2M in Q1 FY2025 and the lowest quarterly print since Q3 FY2020. Even allowing for normal lumpiness in milestone-driven Cell Engineering revenue, this print is a step-change. Management has guided to roughly $40M of quarterly revenue through FY2026, which would require an immediate snap-back; investors have to underwrite whether that guide is achievable.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
For a loss-making platform business, the right question is not "are earnings clean?" but "what is the relationship between the accounting loss and the cash going out the door?" In Ginkgo's case, the gap is dominated by a single line: stock-based compensation (SBC).
In FY2021 and FY2022, operating cash flow was far better than net income (losses of ~$2B reported, but only ~$250M of cash actually went out). The difference was $1.6B of SBC in FY2021 and $1.9B in FY2022 — non-cash compensation expense tied to founder award vesting after the SPAC merger. Useful for understanding the loss; misleading if used to project future cash needs.
From FY2023 onward the gap inverts: cash burn (FCF) is larger than the headline loss in FY2024 (-$382M FCF vs -$547M NI? no, FCF is closer to NI), and approaches the loss in FY2025. That convergence is healthy in one sense — there's no more SBC distortion — but it also confirms that the reported loss is now mostly real cash going out.
SBC as a percentage of revenue is the loudest single signal on the cash-flow statement. In FY2021–FY2022 it was 4–5x revenue, dwarfing the actual business. After the founder grants vested, SBC fell — but at $81.5M in FY2025 it still equals 48% of revenue, well above any reasonable SaaS or biotech-tools comparable. Adjusted-EBITDA presentations that exclude SBC are misleading.
| Cash-flow distortion | FY2024 | FY2025 | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock-based compensation | $112.3M | $81.5M | Still ~48% of revenue; should be treated as a real cost. |
| Capex | $62.5M | $7.7M | Collapsed in FY2025 — capex now under 5% of revenue, signaling deferred maintenance on the foundries. |
| Acquisitions | $5.4M | $0 | Bolt-on M&A is paused. |
| Stock buybacks | $0 | $19.5M | First non-trivial buyback; modest relative to dilution. |
| Net change in cash | -$383.8M | -$393.4M | Cash continues to drain at ~$400M/yr including investments. |
The capex line is worth dwelling on. Capex fell from $62.5M (FY2024) to $7.7M (FY2025) — an 88% drop. Some of that is genuine cost discipline; some of it is "we already built it and now we have to live with it" — property, plant and equipment is still $528M, and depreciation runs $59M/yr. Spending less than D&A is a near-universal signal that the company is harvesting rather than investing.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The balance sheet has done all the work of keeping Ginkgo alive. At the end of FY2021 the company sat on $1.55B of cash raised through the SPAC merger and a March-2022 convertible note issuance. Four years later cash is $422.6M, a $1.1B decline driven entirely by operating losses and capex.
In FY2022 Ginkgo issued $700M of convertible senior notes (later partially repurchased). The remaining ~$413M of debt is convertible — meaning it can either be repaid in cash or converted into shares if the stock recovers. With the stock at $8.93 vs convert strike well above current price, that debt is economic debt, not equity-in-waiting.
The result is that the balance sheet has shifted from "fortress" to "tight":
Three things to note. (1) The current ratio of 4.92x is still healthy — short-term obligations are well covered for now. (2) Debt/equity went from effectively zero to 0.82x in four years; equity shrank faster than debt rose. (3) Book value per share has collapsed from $44.26 to $9.17 — most of it is the cumulative deficit, which now stands at -$6.15B of retained earnings. Every year of losses that retained-earnings line gets bigger and the equity buffer gets thinner.
The traditional "runway" math: $423M of cash, FY2025 operating burn of $171M, capex of $8M — that's ~2.4 years of runway if FY2025 burn is the new normal. Q1 FY2026 revenue cratered to $19.5M, so the burn could re-accelerate. Convertible debt of $417M does not mature until 2027, but absent a stock recovery above the conversion price, cash needed to redeem those notes is roughly equal to cash on hand today. The survival window is real, but finite.
5. Returns, Reinvestment, and Capital Allocation
For a profitable company, return on invested capital tells you whether management is compounding shareholder wealth. For Ginkgo, the metric tells you how rapidly capital is being destroyed. Every dollar of equity has earned a deeply negative return for seven straight years.
ROE is improving in the sense that the losses are smaller — but ROE of -51% in FY2025 means the company is destroying about half of its remaining book equity every year. Returns to capital cannot be improving while the revenue base is shrinking and operating costs still exceed gross profit by ~3x.
The capital-allocation pattern is a textbook melt-down sequence: massive equity issuance in FY2021 (SPAC + PIPE), large convertible debt raise in FY2022, then steady dilution while cash burns away.
Share counts here are post the 1-for-40 reverse stock split executed in October 2024. EPS values pre-split have been restated.
Shares outstanding have grown ~7% per year on a 3-year CAGR even after the reverse split, primarily from SBC vesting and at-the-market offerings. By Q1 FY2026 the count is already at 59.6M, up another 7% in one quarter. Buybacks in FY2025 ($19.5M) are a rounding error against the dilution.
The verdict: management has done what they can — they cut SG&A, paused acquisitions, stopped most capex, and reduced SBC. But they cannot compound capital when the operating model loses money on every dollar of revenue. The reinvestment math fails not because of bad allocation but because the underlying business does not earn its cost of capital.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Ginkgo reports two segments — Cell Engineering (the core platform: bioengineering services, foundries, Datapoints) and Biosecurity (Concentric Biosciences: COVID-era school testing, now wastewater and federal biosecurity surveillance).
This single chart explains the entire revenue history. Biosecurity ran up from $17M in FY2020 to $334M in FY2022 entirely on K-12 Operation Expanded Testing service revenue. That program ended; by FY2025 biosecurity revenue is back to $37M. Ginkgo announced the divestiture of the Concentric Biosciences biosecurity unit in April 2026, meaning the FY2026 reported top line will be Cell Engineering–only.
Cell Engineering revenue — the actual core business — has stalled. FY2021 $113M → FY2022 $144M → FY2023 $144M → FY2024 $174M → FY2025 $133M. There is no durable up-trend over five years. New program adds also peaked: 78 in FY2023, 52 in FY2024.
The unit economics here are sobering: Cell Engineering has never produced segment operating income, in any year, since the company started reporting segments. The smallest loss was -$58M in FY2020 on $59M of revenue. The segment operating loss in FY2025 was -$95.5M against $133M of revenue — still a -72% segment operating margin, even after excluding Corporate. Biosecurity was briefly profitable in FY2021–FY2022 when government COVID work was running; it returned to losses in FY2023 and is now being divested.
Programs KPI — Ginkgo's headline operational metric — also shows the platform losing momentum:
New program adds peaked at 78 in FY2023 and dropped to 52 in FY2024. The active-program count keeps climbing because programs accumulate, but the flow of new platform deals is contracting just as the COVID tailwind exited.
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
With persistent negative earnings and negative free cash flow, the only meaningful valuation lenses are price-to-sales (EV/Sales) and price-to-book. P/E, EV/EBITDA, and P/FCF are all negative and therefore meaningless.
The multiple has compressed by 94% from peak: P/S 42.7x at the FY2021 close (the IPO/SPAC peak) to 2.7x at end-FY2025. P/B compressed from 8.9x to 0.9x — Ginkgo is now trading below tangible book value of $8.21/share. (Share prices for FY2021–FY2023 in this table are post-1-for-40 reverse split equivalent.)
Ginkgo trades at the lowest P/S in the synbio/AI-bio peer set, except for CDXS (a much-smaller and shrinking enzyme platform). The market is paying for growth and platform optionality elsewhere; it is paying for survival risk at Ginkgo.
Analyst price targets and fair-value indicators (consensus, last 90 days):
| Source | Target | Note |
|---|---|---|
| TD Cowen | $12.00 | Cut from $14.00 in Jan 2026, fair-value reset to ~$10 |
| Goldman Sachs | $0.30 | Maintained Sell; lowest target on the street |
| Wall Street consensus (Benzinga, 7 analysts) | $4.63 avg | High $12 (TD Cowen) / Low $0.30 (Goldman) |
| Wall Street consensus (MarketWatch, 3 analysts) | $8.50 avg | Range $5.00–$12.00; current price $8.93 |
| William Blair | — | Downgraded to Sell in FY2025 |
The dispersion is the story. Bulls are betting on a successful pivot to AI/Datapoints and Lab Automation services with cost discipline. Bears are betting that revenue continues to deteriorate and the convertible note creates a refinancing crisis when the stock cannot redeem in equity. The consensus 12-month price target of ~$8.50 is essentially flat to current price; the market thinks the next year is a coin flip.
Bear / Base / Bull at-a-glance (1-year stylized scenarios):
- Bear ($2–$5): Cell Engineering revenue stays sub-$130M, biosecurity divest yields little net cash, $417M convertibles refinanced with dilutive equity; P/B compresses to 0.3x–0.5x.
- Base ($6–$10): Cost cuts hold, FY2026 revenue stabilizes around analyst $159M, FCF burn narrows toward $100M; stock trades near tangible book.
- Bull ($11–$15): Cell Engineering returns to 20%+ growth, Datapoints and lab-automation produce visible revenue inflections, convertible notes refinanced on reasonable terms; multiple expands toward 4x sales.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
The peer set is constructed around synthetic biology platforms (TWST), AI/TechBio drug discovery (RXRX, SDGR), antibody discovery (ABCL), and enzyme engineering (CDXS). All have similar challenges — long sales cycles, heavy SBC, persistent operating losses — but the financial spreads tell you which businesses are leveraging on revenue growth and which are not.
The peer table makes Ginkgo's position visible: it is the only peer with revenue contracting (-25% YoY). Every other comparable is growing 19–161%. Ginkgo's gross margin (72%) is competitive with SDGR/TWST and well below ABCL/CDXS — that's a real strength. Its FCF margin of -105% is among the worst in the set; only RXRX (the largest cash burner) is worse. Cash position is workable but no longer dominant — SDGR has 70% of DNA's cash with less than half the debt and positive FCF. DNA's P/S of 2.7x is the lowest in the group except for CDXS, but the market is right to apply that discount: DNA is the only peer where the business is shrinking.
The peer comparison says the market is not under-pricing Ginkgo on cash flow; it is fairly pricing it as a contracting platform with a finite cash runway. A re-rating requires DNA to start growing again, full stop.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
| metric | why_it_matters | latest_value | better | worse | where_to_check |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cell Engineering quarterly revenue | The only durable revenue stream after biosecurity divestiture. | $19.5M (1Q26) | $35M+/qtr signals stabilization | <$25M extends decline | 10-Q segment table |
| Operating cash burn | Sets the survival window vs the $423M cash balance. | -$171M (FY2025) | <-$120M run-rate | >-$200M | Cash flow statement |
| Cash & equivalents | Direct runway indicator vs $417M convertible due 2027. | $423M (FY2025) | Stable q/q | Falls below $350M | Balance sheet |
| Convertible note plan | $413M of converts coming due; refinancing terms determine dilution. | $413M outstanding | Refinanced at par with low coupon | Equity exchange at distressed terms | 10-Q/8-K filings |
| SBC as % of revenue | A 48% SBC-to-revenue ratio means non-cash dilution is structural. | 48% (FY2025) | <30% | >50% | Cash flow statement |
| Gross margin | Tells you whether unit economics are intact even as scale slips. | 72% (FY2025) | >75% | <65% | Income statement |
| Shares outstanding | Dilution is the silent return-killer. | 59.6M (Q1 FY26) | <60M flat | >65M by year-end | Cover of 10-Q |
| New programs (KPI) | Forward-looking demand signal for Cell Engineering. | 52 (FY2024) | >70 | <40 | Q4 earnings deck |
| Biosecurity divestiture proceeds | One-time cash event that can extend runway. | Pending | $50M+ cash | <$10M, write-down | 8-K, 10-Q |
What the financials confirm. The accounting losses are increasingly real cash losses now that SBC has come down from $1.9B founder-grant levels to ~$80M. Cost discipline is happening — opex fell ~50% over three years — but not fast enough to outrun a 64% revenue decline. The balance sheet is no longer a fortress: net debt is effectively zero, and the cash buffer roughly equals the convertible note balance.
What they contradict. The "platform that gets cheaper to run as it scales" thesis is not visible in the numbers. Cell Engineering has been segment-loss-making in every year reported, and the most recent quarter (1Q26) is the lowest quarterly revenue print in over five years. The 80% gross margin is real, but it doesn't matter if revenue does not scale into the opex base.
The first financial metric to watch is Q2 FY2026 Cell Engineering revenue. A bounce from $19.5M back toward $35–40M would suggest Q1 was a milestone-driven trough and analyst guidance of ~$159M for FY2026 is achievable. A second sub-$25M print would mark the platform business toward a melt-down trajectory and put the convertible refinancing in serious doubt.
Web Research
The Bottom Line from the Web
The web record shows a company that in three months has formally redefined what it is — Biosecurity is gone (closed April 3, 2026 for an equity stake, not cash), the income statement has been recast around a single segment, and management's pitch is now "world's largest autonomous lab" rather than "horizontal cell programming platform." Underneath the pivot is a Q1 revenue print that fell 49% YoY ($19M vs. $38M) on customer rationalization, $47M of cash newly restricted by a surety bond until ~2029, and a still-undisclosed DOJ inquiry from 2021. Sell-side coverage is thin and bifurcated (TD Cowen Buy $12, BTIG Sell $9) and an August 2025 derivative settlement now requires three years of board-level governance reforms — including termination of a specific contract — that aren't yet visible in the filings.
What Matters Most
1. Biosecurity divestiture closed for an equity stake — not cash — and prior-period financials have been recast. On April 3, 2026, Ginkgo closed the sale of its Biosecurity business. The company "completed the divestiture in April 2026 in exchange for an equity stake" (not cash), and Q1 2026 is the first quarter in which Biosecurity sits below the line as discontinued operations, with all prior periods retrospectively recast on a single-segment basis (8-K with pro-forma FY2023–FY2025 filed April 7, 2026). The Q1 2026 discontinued-ops contribution was $6.2M of revenue and a $6.5M loss. Source: PR Newswire, stocktitan 10-Q summary, Motley Fool transcript.
2. Q1 2026 revenue fell 49% YoY on customer rationalization, with non-cash revenue collapsing. Continuing-operations revenue was $19M vs. $38M prior-year; ex a prior-year $7.5M non-cash BiomEdit item and stripping non-cash revenue (which fell from $8.7M to $0.5M) the underlying decline is still ~37%. The 10-Q attributes the drop to "decreased scope of services provided to a large enterprise customer in the agriculture industry" and to "program rationalization." Source: SEC 10-Q dna-20260331.
3. $47M of cash is newly restricted by a surety bond until ~2029. The 10-Q discloses $47M of the $373M cash-and-securities balance is locked up to secure a surety bond against the U.S. National Lab / PNNL RAC automation contract, and is expected to remain restricted through contract completion in 2029. This materially trims usable runway and ties balance-sheet liquidity directly to delivery on a single federal contract. Source: SEC 10-Q.
4. The DOJ inquiry from November 2021 status remains undisclosed — almost five years on. Open-source investigative compilations note the federal inquiry into revenue manipulation and related-party transactions (opened post-Scorpion Capital report) has no public update. The $4.125M August 2025 derivative settlement closed civil derivative claims but the DOJ matter "current status remains undisclosed." Source: investigations.org, Reuters 2021 coverage.
5. Nebula autonomous lab is scaling from 50 to 100+ racks; deal value is the AWS Bio Discovery, Benchling and PNNL anchors. Management plans to double the Boston Nebula footprint to ~100 RACs in 2026, hosted 590 visitors during SLAS, and reports a peak of 439 scientists submitting work in Q1. New cloud distribution went live with AWS Biodiscovery, Benchling, and Tamarind Bio. The $47M PNNL "Genesis" contract has the first 18 robots installed. Source: TipRanks autonomous labs piece, Motley Fool Q1 2026 transcript.
6. August 2025 derivative settlement: $4.125M paid by D&O insurers, three years of governance reforms, and one specific contract must be terminated. Court filings show insurers (not the company) paying the $4.125M to Ginkgo; within 30 days of judgment, the Board must adopt and maintain enumerated governance/oversight/internal-controls reforms for not less than three years, and "Ginkgo will terminate a certain contract as further set forth in the Stipulation." The identity of the terminated contract is not yet public. Source: stocktitan settlement summary, PR Newswire notice.
7. CFO turnover during a regulatory cloud — Dmytruk resigned May 2025 "to accept a position at another organization." Chief Accounting Officer Steven Coen (joined May 2023 from Charles River Labs as Corporate Controller) was promoted to CFO effective May 30, 2025. No reason beyond a new role elsewhere is disclosed; the timing — during the DOJ overhang and ahead of the August 2025 derivative settlement — is a watch item. Source: TipRanks, Investing.com.
8. Excess Boston lab/HQ lease drag remains $50M+ annually with leases running to 2036. As of FY2025 the 320,000 sf 27 Drydock Ave headquarters had only 27,000 sf subleased with another 129,000 sf actively on the market; lease commitments run from 2030 through 2036. Excess space "costing at least $65 million a year" per FY2025 commentary, with Q1 2026 disclosing $16M of net lease cost (after sublease income) still flowing through adjusted EBITDA. Source: Boston Globe, Globe and Mail / TipRanks.
9. Federal/biosecurity contract wins continue, but mostly support the divested side. $54M CDC traveler genomic surveillance payment (Jan 17, 2025), $29M ARPA-H wheat-germ pharma manufacturing (April 10, 2025), and $22.2M BARDA BioMaP filovirus mAb (Nov 3, 2025) all support the BIOSECURE / reshoring narrative but the largest of these — CDC TGS — now sits with the divested Biosecurity entity. Source: Nasdaq/Quiver $54M CDC payment, PR Newswire ARPA-H, PR Newswire BARDA BioMaP.
10. Datapoints has 10 of the top biopharma as customers but is ~1.5 years old; no quantitative repeat-rate disclosure. Per the Q1 2026 call, "10 of the top biopharma companies in the world" are Datapoints customers and CEO Kelly says "the revenue unlock is just repeat business from those customers" — without naming any or providing a quarterly count. New distribution went live with AWS Biodiscovery, Benchling, and Tamarind Bio. Source: Motley Fool Q1 2026 transcript.
Key Web-Sourced Metrics
Q1 2026 Revenue ($M)
▲ $38 Q1 2025
Cash & Securities ($M)
Restricted (Surety) ($M)
2026 Cash Burn Guide ($M, mid)
Analyst Consensus Target
High Target (TD Cowen)
Low Target (BTIG)
Recent News Timeline
What the Specialists Asked
Governance and People Signals
The web evidence concentrates around four governance items investors should weigh against the autonomous-lab narrative.
1. Open DOJ inquiry overhang. The November 2021 federal inquiry into revenue manipulation and related-party transactions has no public status update — five years on. Per investigations.org: "current status of the DOJ inquiry opened in November 2021 are not publicly disclosed."
2. August 2025 derivative settlement with mandated reforms. Filed in N.D. Cal., insurers paid $4.125M to Ginkgo (recovery, not company expense), Board must adopt enumerated corporate-governance/oversight/internal-controls reforms for not less than three years, and a specific contract must be terminated within 30 days of judgment. The contract's identity is not yet public. See stocktitan.
3. CFO transition during the regulatory cloud. Mark Dmytruk → Steven Coen effective May 30, 2025. Coen joined as CAO in May 2023 from Charles River Labs Corporate Controller; the transition reads as orderly but coincides with both the open DOJ matter and the August 2025 derivative settlement timing.
4. Potential nominating-committee conflict. Sri Kosuri appointed November 6, 2024 as Class B director; he is CEO of Octant Bio (private synthetic-biology drug-discovery). Committee assignments and recusal policy not publicly itemized in surfaced filings.
Recent Form 4 activity is dominated by routine sell-to-cover transactions by CAO/CFO Steven Coen following RSU vestings — small dollar amounts and explicitly tax-driven. No insider buying was surfaced. Total insider ownership at ~0.97% per TipRanks (mostly diluted from founder positions). Sources: secform4.com, Yahoo Finance.
Note: ownership-percentage source figures differ across providers (MarketBeat reports institutional at 78.6%, TipRanks at 28.1% — likely a methodology difference around float definitions). Largest reported single-name positions include Andreas Halvorsen / Viking Global (7.16%), Vanguard funds (~8% across vehicles), TIAA-CREF (4.06%), and iShares (3.87%); Baillie Gifford was historically the largest holder at 15% (March 2022) but has been reduced. Source: TipRanks ownership, MarketBeat.
Industry Context
External web evidence adds three thesis-relevant industry data points on top of what the Industry tab already covers.
Boston biotech lab vacancy reached 23.3% in Q4 2024, having climbed ~3 points over two prior years per CBRE — driving the negative supply/demand dynamics for Ginkgo's Drydock sublease strategy. The CEO openly soliciting subtenants on the FY2025 call ("I am the friendliest biotech landlord here") is itself a credibility signal about how tough this drag will be to clear. Source: Boston Globe.
The synthetic-biology "horizontal platform" narrative is being re-rated by media — the March 3, 2026 Boston Globe headline framed Ginkgo's pivot bluntly: "After losing $6 billion, Ginkgo Bioworks pivots to selling lab robots with AI." That re-framing — from synbio platform to lab-automation hardware/software vendor — has implications for the comparable peer set (away from Twist/AbCellera/Schrödinger and toward Tecan/Beckman/Agilent comparators on different multiples). Source: Boston Globe.
Federal funding mix is moving toward "AI-powered lab infrastructure" — explicit in Q1 2026 commentary ("increasing U.S. federal support for AI-powered laboratory infrastructure"), evidenced by the $47M PNNL Genesis award and the $22.2M BARDA BioMaP onshoring contract. The BIOSECURE Act tailwind is real but most directly supported the now-divested Biosecurity segment (the $54M CDC payment), meaning Ginkgo benefits more from the broader reshoring/AI-infrastructure narrative than from BIOSECURE specifically.
Where We Disagree With the Market
The market is paying for cash and waiting for a snap-back; the variant view is that both halves of that bet are wrong in the same direction. Consensus values DNA at roughly 1x its $422M cash + securities pile, treats the $417M 2027 convertible as quasi-equity, and underwrites a near-doubling of revenue in Q2 FY26 (consensus $40.3M against Q1's $19.5M). The evidence in the report — a $47M cash restriction through 2029, $606M of post-2026 lease commitments against $170M of revenue, a reported-but-unverified contract-termination clause in the August 2025 derivative settlement, and a ~$2.4M founder-team open-market sale at 52-week lows weeks after FY25 mega-grants vested — points to an unencumbered floor closer to $2–3/share and a FY26 revenue path closer to $110–130M than the $160M consensus. The resolution window is short: Q2 FY26 earnings (~August 6) and the 2027 convertible refinancing (Q4 2026 / Q1 2027) will mark the variant view either right or wrong inside twelve months.
Sharpest disagreement. The market is valuing DNA on the gross cash figure ($422M) while the operating obligations against that cash — convert, surety bond, lease wall, FY26 burn, and the August 2025 derivative-settlement contract termination — net it down to a usable floor of roughly $2-3 per share. The 2027 convertible refinancing event is the moment that arithmetic becomes consensus.
Variant Perception Scorecard
Variant Strength (0-100)
Consensus Clarity (0-100)
Evidence Strength (0-100)
Months to First Resolution
The scorecard reflects three things at once. Consensus clarity is high because three independent signals point the same way: a $8.67 sell-side target (Simply Wall St composite), an 0.9x P/B / 2.7x P/S valuation that says the market is paying for cash plus optionality, and a $159M FY26 revenue consensus that has only been cut 14% from its March level despite a 49% Q1 miss. Evidence strength is high because the disagreement is built on disclosed numbers — $417M convert, $47M surety, $606M leases, ~$2.4M April-2026 founder Form 4 sales at 52-week lows, three terminated contracts releasing ~$57M of deferred revenue — not narrative. Variant strength sits at 72 because the resolution path is concrete and short (Q2 print on ~August 6, then the 2027 convert refi), and because the variant is monetizable on either of two binary events rather than requiring all three disagreements to land.
Consensus Map
The pattern across the consensus map is consistent: the market is underwriting gross balance-sheet strength and a non-distressed refinancing path, with revenue stabilization as the connecting tissue. Where the consensus view is most exposed is in the assumption that the convertible refinancing is a benign event — only Goldman's $0.30 target prices the alternative outcome, and that target is treated as an outlier rather than as a base-case scenario.
The Disagreement Ledger
#1 — The "Net Cash Floor" Is A Mirage
A consensus analyst looking at DNA today sees $422M of cash and securities against a $583M market cap and a tangible book of $8.21 per share, and concludes the equity is roughly cash-backed with operating optionality on top. Our disagreement is mechanical: $417M of the cash sits against a 2027 convertible at a conversion strike well above $8.93, $47M is restricted through 2029 by the PNNL surety bond, ~$137M is committed to FY26 burn at the midpoint of guidance, and $50-65M of annual excess-lease drag is a debt-like obligation regardless of GAAP classification. The unencumbered, deployable cash that genuinely supports equity value is closer to $5-50M of net cash — not $422M of gross cash. If we are right, the 2027 convert refinancing becomes a forced equity event into a falling stock, and the equity floor is $2-3 per share, not $7. The cleanest disconfirming signal is a 2027 convertible refinancing at par with sub-6% coupon and no equity-exchange component, which would vindicate the consensus reading and force us to retire this disagreement.
#2 — FY26 Revenue Likely Prints $110-130M, Not Consensus $160M
A consensus analyst (Simply Wall St composite at $160.1M FY26, down only 14% from $185.8M) would say Q1's $19.5M was an air pocket driven by one agriculture customer cutting scope, the Biosecurity carve-out resetting the comparable base, and the absence of new revenue guidance being a procedural change, not a withdrawal. Our disagreement is that the Q1 print was the trajectory, not the air pocket: revenue per active program has compressed from $1.0M to $0.75M over three years, three large customers terminated in 2024-2025 releasing $57M of deferred revenue without future economics, the KPI suite was suspended at the inflection, and the August 2025 derivative settlement still has an undisclosed mandated contract termination ahead of it. To get from $19.5M Q1 to $160M FY26, the remaining three quarters must average $47M each — DNA has never strung together three consecutive $45M quarters in seven years of public disclosure. If we are right, FY26 prints near $110-130M and the consensus FY26 multiple compresses against a smaller revenue base, with EPS guiding closer to -$5.50 than the current -$4.39 consensus. The cleanest disconfirming signal is a Q2 FY26 Cell Engineering print at or above $35M with the August 2025 derivative-settlement contract identified and below 5% of revenue, which would force us to mark Q1 as genuinely transitional.
#3 — Founder Alignment Has Inverted; The Market Hasn't Priced The Governance Discount
A consensus analyst looking at DNA's compensation reads $250K founder cash salaries, a CEO/median ratio of 32x, and 44.2% directors+officers voting power as evidence of long-term alignment with shareholders. Our disagreement is that alignment inverted in 2025-2026 in a sequence visible on the public record: Kelly's stock awards jumped from $0 (FY23) to $5.45M (FY25); Shetty's jumped from $0 to $3.22M; weeks after vesting, Kelly (~$1.37M), the Shetty/Canton household (~$978K; spouses cross-reported the same 150,998 shares as direct/indirect), and new CFO Coen (~$215K) executed a coordinated cluster of open-market Form 4 sales at $6.40-6.93, at or below the 52-week low — roughly $2.6M in aggregate. The dual-class structure (Class B = 10 votes/share, ~58% founder voting control) means shareholders have no structural remedy. The April Form 4 cluster did not surface in our web research tool's standard datasets — suggesting the consensus view has not fully incorporated it. If we are right, the market should be pricing a 1-3 turn governance discount on EV/Revenue, which would imply ~10-15% of additional downside on top of the revenue and balance-sheet disagreements. The cleanest disconfirming signal is open-market insider buying by Kelly or Shetty at any price in any of the next four quarters, plus a high-quality independent Chair appointment after Sankar's departure.
Evidence That Changes The Odds
The pattern across the evidence table: the consensus view is internally consistent if you treat each item in isolation (the convert "rolls," the lease drag is "G&A," the insider sales are "routine," the Q1 print is "an air pocket"). The variant view is that these items are correlated — they all point in the same direction and they all resolve in the same eighteen-month window. Correlation in stress matters more than any single item; the cleanest variant trades are the ones where the consensus has assumed independence among events that share a common driver.
How This Gets Resolved
The signals that resolve the variant view are concentrated in a tight window. Q2 FY26 earnings (~Aug 6) tests the revenue disagreement, the 2027 convertible refinancing announcement (Q4 2026 / Q1 2027) tests the balance-sheet disagreement, and continuous Form 4 activity tests the governance disagreement. All three resolve inside twelve months from the date of this note — no signal here requires waiting on a multi-year strategic plan.
What Would Make Us Wrong
The variant view rests on three correlated assumptions; each one has a defensible counter-case that would reorient the underwriting. The first and most serious challenge is on the convertible refinancing: if the Tower Biosecurity stake produces a meaningful fair-value mark, if the ATM facility prints meaningfully into a Q3-Q4 rally, or if rates compress enough that DNA can refinance at par with a slightly higher coupon, then the entire "cash floor is a mirage" argument collapses. Goldman's $0.30 target depends on a forced equity exchange that the consensus is implicitly betting against — if consensus is right, the floor is the floor, and the variant on the balance sheet is wrong.
The second challenge is on Q2 FY26 revenue. If the agriculture customer (named in the 10-Q as a "large enterprise customer in the agriculture industry") returns at scale in Q2 or Q3, the Q1 print really was a scope-cut air pocket and the FY26 path to $150M+ becomes credible. The PNNL ramp from 18 to 97 RACs would also accelerate revenue mechanically, and a named top-10 pharma anchor on a multi-RAC commercial deployment would re-rate the autonomous-lab category from "pilot" to "fundable." We are saying that none of these will happen at sufficient scale to bridge the $30M gap between consensus and variant view, but each is a defensible counter-case backed by management's own forward narrative.
The third challenge is the most subtle: the April 2026 insider selling cluster could be tax-driven liquidity for the FY25 stock-award income, not a forward signal. The People tab is explicit that none of the four sellers had previously disclosed 10b5-1 plans for this window, which is what creates the alignment concern. But if a Q2 FY26 10-Q discloses retrospective 10b5-1 adoption, or if the founders' tax planning explicitly required liquidating into the vesting window, the "anti-alignment" framing weakens. We do not think this is the right reading — discretionary selling by four named insiders at 52-week lows is hard to recast as routine — but a senior PM should know what would change our mind.
There is also a fourth, broader counter-case worth naming: the synthetic-biology category could re-rate. If TWST, SDGR, or ABCL prints a quarter that forces capital back into the tools cohort, DNA's 2.7x P/S multiple could expand toward the cohort median (4-5x) on flow alone, independent of any company-specific revenue improvement. That re-rate would absorb the variant view's downside without resolving the underlying balance-sheet and revenue disagreements.
The first thing to watch is the August 6, 2026 Q2 FY26 Cell Engineering revenue line — anything at or above $35M with the August 2025 mandated contract identified at sub-5% of revenue resets the entire variant view, while anything below $30M validates it before the convertible refinancing window opens.
Liquidity & Technical
The stock supports deep turnover relative to its float — a 5% position clears in five trading days for funds up to ~$242M AUM at 20% ADV participation — but the absolute market cap of $495M caps institutional sizing to small-cap mandates. The technical setup is bearish on a 3–6 month horizon: price sits 10.7% below its 200-day average, a death cross fired on 2025-12-26, and the May 8 -13.5% reaction rejected the year-to-date squeeze from RSI 72.
1. Portfolio implementation verdict
5-day capacity (20% ADV, USD)
Max position cleared in 5d (% mkt cap)
Fund AUM supported, 5% weight (USD)
ADV 20d / mkt cap (%)
Tech stance score
Liquidity is deep for the float — 605% annual turnover, 2.4% of market cap traded daily — but absolute capacity is small. A 5% position is implementable only for funds under roughly $242M AUM; larger mandates need to plan a multi-week build at conservative participation. The tape is in a confirmed downtrend with stressed-regime volatility.
2. Price snapshot
Current price (USD)
YTD return (%)
1-year return (%)
52-week position (0–100)
Drawdown from ATH (%)
A beta input was not produced by the data pipeline, so the snapshot substitutes drawdown from the all-time high of $605.20 — the single most informative scaling number for a SPAC-vintage name down 98.5% from peak. YTD is essentially flat after a violent round-trip, and the 31.9% 52-week position confirms the stock is closer to the year's low than its high.
3. The critical chart — price + 50/200-day SMA, full history
Most recent death cross fired 2025-12-26 (50-day fell through 200-day). It followed a brief July 2025 golden cross that did not hold. The pattern over the last three years has been a sequence of failed up-trends: every golden cross since 2023 has been reversed by a death cross within 6–9 months.
Price is below the 200-day by 10.7% and above the 50-day by 21.3%. The picture is a long-term downtrend with a short-term technical bounce — the close sits inside the gap between a falling 200-day and a rising 50-day, exactly the configuration where rallies typically fail at the longer average. This is a downtrend regime, not a sideways one: the 200-day slope has been negative since early 2022.
4. Relative strength vs benchmark + sector
The relative-performance series shipped with this run contains the company rebased to 100 at 2023-05-04 but no SPY or XLV benchmark series — peers_in_basket is also zero. Rather than fabricate a comparison, the rebased company line is shown below. Over the same three-year window, DNA dropped from 100 to 18.3 (−81.7%) while the broad US market and the health-care sector ETF were both materially positive — the lag is therefore well in excess of 100 percentage points on a 3-year horizon. Relative strength scores at the floor.
5. Momentum — RSI(14) and MACD histogram
RSI prints 55 — neutral — but the path matters more than the level. Three sessions ago RSI was 72 (overbought); the May 8 down day knocked 17 points off in a single print, a textbook bull-trap rejection from the SMA200. MACD histogram is still positive (+0.15) but flattening from the April peak — the momentum that powered the +38.9% one-month run is fading. Near-term (1–3 month) momentum is best read as deteriorating from overbought, not freshly bullish.
6. Volume, volatility, and sponsorship
The three top volume-spike dates from 2021 all sit at pre-reverse-split prices ($400+) and reflect the post-SPAC unlock period — they are noise. The institutionally meaningful prints are 2025-06-27 (5.88× avg, close $9.46, −1.6% on the day — distribution into strength) and 2026-02-05 (4.55× avg, +0.6% — indecision at a lower base). The May 8, 2026 −13.5% close is not in the top-ten table because absolute volume relative to the now-elevated 50-day average was only ~2×, but it was the highest single-day dollar loss of the year.
Realized 30-day vol is 103% — above the 5-year median (95%) and pushing toward the p80 stressed band (110%). This is normal-stressed for DNA but not normal for a $500M cap broadly; an institutional risk budget should size off a vol assumption north of 90%, not the sub-30% number a generalist would assume for a typical small cap. ATR(14) of $0.51 (5.7% of price) sets a realistic per-day stop distance.
7. Institutional liquidity
This stock can absorb meaningful turnover for its size, but the size itself is the binding constraint. Read the three tables below in order: ADV strip → fund-capacity → liquidation runway.
A. ADV and turnover
ADV 20d (shares)
ADV 20d (USD value)
ADV 60d (shares)
ADV 20d / mkt cap (%)
Annual turnover (%)
Annual turnover of 605% is exceptional — it is the signature of a retail-heavy, news-driven shareholder base, not a stable institutional holder list. Useful for execution, but it also means price discovery is dominated by short-horizon flows.
B. Fund-capacity table
A $1B AUM fund cannot take a 5% position ($50M) inside five trading days at any reasonable participation — at 20% ADV it would take roughly four weeks of consistent buying. A $200M fund taking a 5% position is in-and-out comfortably. This is a small-cap mandate name.
C. Liquidation runway
D. Daily-range proxy
Median 60-day daily range is 3.33% of price — well above the 2% threshold where execution friction starts to materially erode small-cap trade economics. For a 1% market-cap-sized position ($5M), expect implementation-shortfall costs of 30–80 bps even with patient algos. Bid-ask plus impact is a real cost line on this name.
Bottom line: the largest issuer-level position that clears in five trading days is 2.0% of market cap at 20% ADV ($9.9M) or 1.0% of market cap at 10% ADV ($5.0M).
8. Technical scorecard + stance
Total: −3 of 6 — bearish.
Stance
The 3–6 month stance is bearish. The full-history chart is a sequence of failed up-trends; the most recent (July 2025 golden cross) reversed in December 2025, and the April-May 2026 rally just rejected the 200-day average with a 13.5% single-day reversal on elevated volume. Momentum is positive only on the shortest timeframe and is rolling over. Realized volatility is at stressed levels. The two price levels that change the view:
- Above $11.00 — a close that clears the SMA200 ($9.99) with at least one weekly close above the recent rejection zone in the $10.50–11 range invalidates the death-cross thesis and would shift the stance to neutral, opening a tactical path back toward the 52-week high near $16.
- Below $7.35 — a daily close below the rising 50-day average breaks the only near-term floor, opens the path to the 52-week low at $5.48, and confirms the secular downtrend remains in force.
Liquidity is not the constraint for a small-cap fund — a $200M mandate can build a 5% position in a few sessions. For multi-billion-dollar funds, liquidity becomes the constraint and the right action is avoid or watchlist only until the company's float and float-adjusted ADV scale with any fundamental recovery. Given the bearish technical setup, the cleanest implementation regardless of fund size is to wait for a clean reclaim of the $11 level on rising volume before adding; until then, every rally is statistically likely to fail at the falling 200-day average.